Which SFPs Can I Use with UniFi US-8-150W Switch?

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

Ubiquiti Networks have introduced a portfolio of UniFi switches into the market and they have gained great popularity among users. The UniFi switch spectrum covers 8, 16, 24, 48 ports, which offer the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss. Among them, UniFi US-8-150W switch is the first version of UniFi switch and the compatibility issue is controversial when connected with SFP fiber modules. Thus, this post will give you the detailed analysis on the US-8-150W switch and list the supportable SFP modules for building network with UniFi US-8-150W switch.

UniFi US-8-150W Switches Basics

The Ubiquiti UniFi US-8-150W is also known as the Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 8 150W. It is a managed PoE+ Gigabit Switches. This switch features 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports along with 2 SFP ports, making it easy to incorporate high speed local storage networks into the configuration. The 8 Gigabit RJ45 ports offer different power output options: auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE/PoE+ and 24V passive PoE, whereas the 2 SFP ports provide optical fiber connectivity options to support uplinks of up to 1 Gbps. The physical size of the managed PoE+ US-8-150W switch is a bit larger than a standard home switch. So, would-be buyers who are looking to rack mount need to buy an extra shelf and stick it there. The table below provides the clearer information about this switch. The functions of all ports on the switch can be explained more explicitly via the table below.

Port Descriptions
8*RJ45 Support 10/100/1000 Ethernet and Power over Ethernet (PoE)
2*SFP Support 1 Gbps data rate
1*Reset Button Restart or Restore to Factory Default Settings
US-8-150W
Pros and Cons of UniFi US-8-150W Switches

Although UniFi US-8-150W Switches have won great popularity among users, there are still some pros and cons when using US-8-150W to build home networks.

Pros
Competitive price for an 8-port managed POE switch
Fanless and silent, so OK for use in a quiet home office
Easy GUI configuration
Seamlessly blends with other Unifi components
Standards-compliant functionality (802.3af/at POE, 802.3ad dynamic LACP)

Cons
No rack-mount option
No SFP+ 10Gbps uplink option—1Gbps SFP only

Compatible SFPs for UniFi US-8-150W Switches

Before choosing the supportable SFP transceiver modules for the US-8-150W switch, we’re gonna to see what type of SFPs Ubiquiti themselves produce for their switch. Ubiquiti Networks only offer two type of SFPs—UF-MM-1G and UF-SM-1G-S. UF-MM-1G SFP module supports data rate of 1.25 Gbps over multimode fibers. It uses the 850nm as the Tx and Rx wavelength with the maximum distance of 550m. UF-SM-1G-S is a single-mode SFP available in both blue (1310nm) and yellow (1550nm) color code. Unlike the 1000BASE-LX SFP optics with LC single-mode fibers that can operate up to 5 km, UF-SM-1G-S only supports a link limit of 3 km.

Of course, the supportable SFP transceiver modules for UniFi US-8-150W switch are not limited to these original SFPs. A wide range of third-party transceivers (including some Cisco SFP modules and HP compatible SFP modules) can also work with UniFi US-8-150W switch. The following table will show you some compatible 1000BASE fiber SFP and copper RJ45 SFP transceivers from FS.COM for Unifi US-8-150W switch.

Module Description Price
GLC-LH-SM Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver $7.00
GLC-SX-MM Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver $6.00
GLC-SX-MMD Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver $6.00
GLC-SX-MM-RGD Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver $6.00
GLC-T Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver $21.00
MGBSX1 Cisco Linksys MGBSX1 Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver $6.00
J4858C HPE J4858C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver $10.00
J4859B HPE J4859B Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver $12.00
Conclusion

With the UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 8 Port US-8-150W Switch, it is pretty easy to expand the capacity and reach of the existing networks. In addition to Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, the network ports support 802.3af/at PoE networking standards designed to power devices such as VoIP phones, access points, IP cameras, and more. Once installed, this switch supports Ubiquiti’s own UniFi Controller simplifying the process of managing network resources, switch configurations, port statuses, and much more.

This entry was posted in Compatible Transceivers, Fiber Optic Switch, Fiber Optic Transceiver and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.