Which SFPs Can I Use with UniFi US-8-150W Switch?

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

Ubiquiti Networks have introduced a portfolio of UniFi switches into the market and they have gained great popularity among users. The UniFi switch spectrum covers 8, 16, 24, 48 ports, which offer the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss. Among them, UniFi US-8-150W switch is the first version of UniFi switch and the compatibility issue is controversial when connected with SFP fiber modules. Thus, this post will give you the detailed analysis on the US-8-150W switch and list the supportable SFP modules for building network with UniFi US-8-150W switch.

UniFi US-8-150W Switches Basics

The Ubiquiti UniFi US-8-150W is also known as the Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 8 150W. It is a managed PoE+ Gigabit Switches. This switch features 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports along with 2 SFP ports, making it easy to incorporate high speed local storage networks into the configuration. The 8 Gigabit RJ45 ports offer different power output options: auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE/PoE+ and 24V passive PoE, whereas the 2 SFP ports provide optical fiber connectivity options to support uplinks of up to 1 Gbps. The physical size of the managed PoE+ US-8-150W switch is a bit larger than a standard home switch. So, would-be buyers who are looking to rack mount need to buy an extra shelf and stick it there. The table below provides the clearer information about this switch. The functions of all ports on the switch can be explained more explicitly via the table below.

Port Descriptions
8*RJ45 Support 10/100/1000 Ethernet and Power over Ethernet (PoE)
2*SFP Support 1 Gbps data rate
1*Reset Button Restart or Restore to Factory Default Settings
US-8-150W
Pros and Cons of UniFi US-8-150W Switches

Although UniFi US-8-150W Switches have won great popularity among users, there are still some pros and cons when using US-8-150W to build home networks.

Pros
Competitive price for an 8-port managed POE switch
Fanless and silent, so OK for use in a quiet home office
Easy GUI configuration
Seamlessly blends with other Unifi components
Standards-compliant functionality (802.3af/at POE, 802.3ad dynamic LACP)

Cons
No rack-mount option
No SFP+ 10Gbps uplink option—1Gbps SFP only

Compatible SFPs for UniFi US-8-150W Switches

Before choosing the supportable SFP transceiver modules for the US-8-150W switch, we’re gonna to see what type of SFPs Ubiquiti themselves produce for their switch. Ubiquiti Networks only offer two type of SFPs—UF-MM-1G and UF-SM-1G-S. UF-MM-1G SFP module supports data rate of 1.25 Gbps over multimode fibers. It uses the 850nm as the Tx and Rx wavelength with the maximum distance of 550m. UF-SM-1G-S is a single-mode SFP available in both blue (1310nm) and yellow (1550nm) color code. Unlike the 1000BASE-LX SFP optics with LC single-mode fibers that can operate up to 5 km, UF-SM-1G-S only supports a link limit of 3 km.

Of course, the supportable SFP transceiver modules for UniFi US-8-150W switch are not limited to these original SFPs. A wide range of third-party transceivers (including some Cisco SFP modules and HP compatible SFP modules) can also work with UniFi US-8-150W switch. The following table will show you some compatible 1000BASE fiber SFP and copper RJ45 SFP transceivers from FS.COM for Unifi US-8-150W switch.

Module Description Price
GLC-LH-SM Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver $7.00
GLC-SX-MM Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver $6.00
GLC-SX-MMD Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver $6.00
GLC-SX-MM-RGD Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver $6.00
GLC-T Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver $21.00
MGBSX1 Cisco Linksys MGBSX1 Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver $6.00
J4858C HPE J4858C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver $10.00
J4859B HPE J4859B Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver $12.00
Conclusion

With the UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 8 Port US-8-150W Switch, it is pretty easy to expand the capacity and reach of the existing networks. In addition to Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, the network ports support 802.3af/at PoE networking standards designed to power devices such as VoIP phones, access points, IP cameras, and more. Once installed, this switch supports Ubiquiti’s own UniFi Controller simplifying the process of managing network resources, switch configurations, port statuses, and much more.

Posted in Compatible Transceivers, Fiber Optic Switch, Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Which SFPs Can I Use with UniFi US-8-150W Switch?

Ethernet Cable vs Patch Cable

Ethernet cable and patch cable are very common in our daily life. However, confusions about Ethernet cable vs patch cable is common too. Today this post will focus on the difference between the two and the usual confusing questions about Ethernet cable vs patch cable, trying to help you guys make sense of the two terms.

ethernet cable vs patch cable

Ethernet Cable vs Patch Cable: What’s the Difference?

What is an Ethernet cable? That’s the first question one should know. “Ethernet” is a type of protocol that defines the way that bits of information travel over a particular medium. The cables such as fiber optic cable, twisted pair or coaxial cable and category cable belongs to Ethernet cable. And the two common types of Ethernet cable are copper network cable and fiber optic cable. Usually, to simplify the appellation, people get used to call category Ethernet cables like Cat5, Cat5e and Cat6 as Ethernet cable.

Then what about the patch cable (sometimes also called patch cord)? It’s a length of cable with connectors on both ends that are used to connect an end device to something else like a power source. Similar to Ethernet cables, there are fiber patch cable and Ethernet patch cable like LC fiber patch cable or Cat6 RJ45 patch cable. And patch cables are often used for short distances in offices and wiring closets. Ethernet patch cable can link a computer to a network hub, router or Ethernet switch, which is useful to people constructing home computer networks.

ethernet cable and fiber patch cable

Therefore, in simple terms, Ethernet cable refers to types of cable. While patch cable has connectors at both ends and belongs to a part of Ethernet cable. That’s the difference between them.

Ethernet Cable vs Patch Cable: Confusing Question Need to Know

To illustrate clearly the differences between Ethernet cable and patch cable, the following confusing and frequent-asked questions about them may be helpful.

Are All Ethernet Cables the Same?

No. According to the explanation above, there are various types of Ethernet cables such as optical fiber cable, Ethernet crossover cable and category copper cable. They have different specifications and applications. For example, optical fiber cable is used for long distances or for applications requiring high bandwidth or electrical isolation. While Ethernet crossover cables are used in buildings.

Is Patch Cable a Straight Through Cable?

Straight-through wired cables are most commonly used to connect a host to a client. Here take cat5e patch cable as an example. The straight-through wired cat5e patch cable is used to connect computers, printers and other network client devices to the router switch or hub (the host device in this instance). However, when it comes to fiber patch cable, there is no such thing as straight-through cable.

Can I Use Patch Cable as an Ethernet Cable?

Yes. In most cases, an Ethernet cable and a patch cable can be the same thing in copper networks. But the later is usually shorter to “patch” in from your patch panel to your switch. For example, there is a need to use 100ft Cat6 Ethernet patch cable to wiring home network. In this situation, the 100ft Cat6 patch cable can be used as Ethernet cable.

Summary

Ethernet cable types are diverse, which is the essential difference between Ethernet cables and patch cables. Therefore, when it comes to Ethernet cable vs patch cable, making sense of their types and applications is the key to compare and understand them.

Related article:How to Get a Wired Home Network With Ethernet Cable?

Posted in Copper Network | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Ethernet Cable vs Patch Cable

48-Port 10GE Switch: the Key to Scaling up Your Network

Data centers nowadays are not just getting greener – they’re becoming less expensive. Until recently, we have witnessed a dramatic growth in sales of 10GE Ethernet switches as price comes down. As the demand for switching capacity keeps accelerating, a strong migration to higher Ethernet speeds in thus inevitable. 10GE SFP+ switch deployment lies the very foundation of data center expansion, serving as the building block at the edge of data center or as a leaf switch in the new “leaf-spine” fabric. A 48-port 10GE switch offers optimal port density and scalability potential for a relatively larger network. This post underlines the possible use of a 48-port 10G Ethernet switch and how to deploy it in a “leaf-spine” architecture.

10G Ethernet: Data Center Performance Choice

Over more than a decade’s evolvement, 10G Ethernet is now well established as a stable, standards-based connectivity technology to efficiently handle and manage bandwidth-hungry data center applications. 10GE SFP+ switch, with huge cost-per-port reduction, along with the performance gains and energy efficiencies, portends a significant rise throughout data centers and networks. Meanwhile, 10G Ethernet switch boasts the scalability as a reliable upgrade and migration path to the higher-performance networks. Acting as a Top-of-Rack (ToR) switch for server aggregation at the edge of data center or a leaf switch to a more simplified “leaf spine” design, 10G Ethernet switch has become the choice of performance and network expansion.

48-Port 10GE Switch: Your Answer to Network Upgrade

The thirst for data is not going to fade, while network slowdown and outages have turned into top challenge for network administrators – which in turn speed up 10G Ethernet switch adoption. Being fully aware of the quest, FS.COM unveiled a 48-Port 10GE switch, designing to deliver 10 Gigabit Ethernet everywhere in the data center, metro and enterprise network. This S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10GE switch has 48 10Gb ports and 6 40/100Gb uplink ports, delivering a whopping of 1.92Tbps switching capacity while offering flexible migration options. FS.COM 48-Port 10GE switch supports layer 2 and layer 3 switching and advancing features like MLAG, VXLAN, SFLOW, SNMP etc.

fs.com 48-port 10ge switch

The port configuration of this 48-port 10GE switch shares much similarity with that of 10G switch Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X – a switch Cisco claims to designed specifically for growing data center requirements. Here we make a comparison of these 48-port 10GE switches.

FS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C
Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X
10G SFP+ Ports
48
48
40G QSFP Ports
6
6
100G QSFP28 Ports
4
4
Switching Capacity
1.92Tbps
3.2Tbps
Power Consumption
160w
150w (10Gb)
Switching Class
Layer 2/3
Layer 2/3
Price
$6,899.00
$22,500.00

The difference between these two 10Gb switch is that the 48-port downlink ports on 10G switch Cisco 92160YC-X can be configured to either 1/10/25-Gbps ports. While it comes to the cost, the gap is rather huge, FS.COM 48-port 10 GE switch costs less than 1/3 of 10G switch Cisco 92160YC-X. So if you’re on a tight budget, and currently not plan to deploy 25G, FS.COM 48-port 10GE switch might be a more cost-friendly alternative.

48-Port 10GE Switch Application: Scale Up to Leaf-Spine Fabric

“Leaf-spine” architecture (leaf/TOR-spine/core) has become a more popularized network fabric as data centers grows in scale: conventional three-tier model (top-of-rack/aggregation/core) is proven less efficient as servers multiplied. In a “Leaf-spine” design, every spine switch can connect to any leaf switch, connecting the leaf switches directly into the core of a network. The typical layout of this architecture is illustrates below. (Source from Cisco)

leaf-spine network fabric

FS.COM 48-port 10GE switch is such a “leaf switch” in spine-leaf architecture – it aggregates traffic from server nodes and then connect to the spine switch. With this design, one can handle east-west traffic (from server to server) and north-south type alike, and to expand network quickly by add new leaf and spine switches without re-architecting it. With fewer tiers of switches, cabling is significantly simplified as well. With FS.COM 100G Ethernet switch S8050-20Q4C as spine switch, 48-port 10GbE switch S5850-48S2Q4C paves the way for migration to 100G network.

48-port 10ge switch in leaf-spine

Conclusion

48-port 10GE Switch is well poised for an expanding role in data center applications, and the future of which is both agile and responsive in meeting business needs. With the expansion of the leaf-spine architecture and increased need to improve the efficiency and capacity of data centers, it is the right time to scale up your data center with an affordable 48-port 10GE switch.

Posted in Enterprise Network, Network Switch | Tagged , , | Comments Off on 48-Port 10GE Switch: the Key to Scaling up Your Network

Switch Stacking vs Uplink: Which Is Better for Connecting Switches?

Networks will eventually grow to the point that more switches should be integrated to increase port density and boost bandwidth. Then, should I buy switches with more ports or just connecting switch via stacking or uplink. Obviously, the latter makes more sense. Switch stacking vs uplink – is there any difference between them? In which case we should choose switch stacking over uplink switch? This article tries to shed some light on the pros and cons of switch stacking vs uplink, and help you to make the right decision.

What Is Switch Stacking?

Let’s start from switch stacking. By stacking switches together, you are allowed to manage multiple switches as a single entity, but with typically increased bandwidth between switches. Switch stacking can be done by connecting switch backplane via a stacking cable – it is a cable specified for stacking switch that comes with the switch. Staking switch makes it very convenient and easy to configure multiple switches from a single console – stacking can be seen as a single entity, you manage one device rather than each stack member, and to manage several stacking switches with only one IP address. Which significantly enhances network efficiency while simplifies management.

switch stacking vs uplink

Generally, a stackable switch has a dedicated ports for stacking via special cable or module, which brings higher costs. However, some stack-capable switches are embeded with some uplink ports for stacking to minimize the cost, like these FS Gigabit stackable managed switch (S3800-24T4S) and gigabit stackable SFP managed switch (S3800-24F4S).

gigabit stackable managed switch

What Is Uplink Port on Network Switch?

An uplink port is a port on which transmit and receive are reversed, which is designed for inner-switch connection with a standard straight-through cable. Otherwise it would require a crossover cable where the transmit and receive are crossed in the cable rather than on the switch port. Plug the uplink port of one switch, for example, into the standard port of another switch cab help expand the network’s size. When connecting two devices, the uplink port on only one of them is used. If you connect two uplink ports with straight-through cable, the result is the same as using two conventional ports – makes the devices fail to communicate.

switch uplink

Switch Stacking vs Uplink: How to Choose?

Some may still hesitate when choosing switch stacking vs uplink. Simply put it, swtich stacking is a great fit for limited space deployment where flexibility trumps availability. Being a pay-as-you-grow model, switch stacking is attractive for users that need flexibility in their physical network and in the amount of needed traffic. It gives you the resilience to operate them as a part of a stack today, or as individual switch tomorrow. Besides, stacking offers more bandwidth while simplifies network management, proven as a more cost-effective alternative to chassis based higher-end switches. However, stacking are only for stackable switch in the same product family of the same vendor, and the connecting distance is limited by the length of stacking cable – often within wiring closet.

Switch uplink not only relieves you from having to use crossover cable between two standard Ethernet ports. It also offers a perfect fit for connecting switches from different product family or even different vendor, enabling much more flexibility to your infrastructure. Moreover, leveraging the standard Cat5e/Cat6 cable, switch uplink extends the linking distance up to 100 m. If your switches are located over 100 m, you can put another switch in between as the bridge. Compared switch stacking vs uplink, switch uplink only provides very limited bandwidth increase. In some cases, users can benefit from using both switch stacking and uplink.

Conclusion

Switch stacking vs uplink, as two critical methods to increase switch ports, has their own benefits and drawbacks. As always, the most important part is to determine what your requirements are. We have gone through both pros and cons of switch stacking vs uplink, wish it may help you to make a valid decision for your network.

Related Article: 24-Port Managed PoE Switch: A Must-have for Your Network
FS.COM LAN Access 10G Switch Analysis

Posted in Enterprise Network, How to, Network Switch | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Switch Stacking vs Uplink: Which Is Better for Connecting Switches?

24-Port Managed PoE Switch: A Must-have for Your Network

The demand for network performance is expanding with frightened velocity. Sometimes the use of a “dump” unmanaged PoE switch fails to meet network administrator’s expectation to manage and monitor the system. Thus, even most small and medium sized businesses are moving to fully managed PoE switches. Experience from those who have dealt with 24-port managed PoE switches demonstrates that this is a journey well worth taking to optimize your network. This article will explore the benefits of using 24-port managed PoE switch.

24-port poe switch

24-Port PoE Switch: The Differences of Unmanaged vs Managed

To analyze the unsurpassed advantages of a 24-port PoE managed switch, we’d better start from scratch – the differences between unmanaged and managed 24-port PoE switch. One of the biggest differences is the level of manageability and control. While unmanaged switches have none, fully manages switches provide the greatest level of management and control. PoE managed Gigabit switch provide all the features of its unmanaged counterparts, and more. It offers the ability to configure, manage and monitor the LAN – setting the link speed of a port or disabling it entirely, or more complex like limiting bandwidth or grouping devices into VLANs. In a word, managed PoE switch opens a door for IT professionals to create a fully optimized network.

Managed-vs-unmanaged poe switch

What a 24-Port Managed PoE Switch Can Achieve?

24-port managed PoE switch has become a preferable option for enterprise networks, with dramatically decreased price, expanded feature sets and improved ease of use. It can optimize your network in the following ways:

  • Creates VLANs and limit access to specific devices, for example, a Gigabit managed PoE switch allows to secure the accounting staff from other departments or blocking Internet access to the production floor.
  • Use Layer 3 routing capability to link smaller networks into much larger business-wide networks.
  • Take advantage of Power over Ethernet (PoE), managed PoE network switch enables devices such as phones, security cameras, and Wireless access points (WAPs) to be connected on it.
  • Remotely monitor network performance, detect and repair network problems without having to physically inspect the switches and devices, or take the network out of service.
  • Enhance security controls. Managed PoE switch supports administrators visibility and control, enabling them to program each port individually. Which greatly contributes to expand the long-range flexibility.

When to Use a 24-port Managed PoE Switch?

Since a managed PoE switch can deliver so many flexibilities and scalabilities to a network, when should we introduce it to keep up with the growing business needs? If you need some of the following features, maybe it is the time to go with a managed PoE switch.

Demand for QoS: If you want to tailor your network traffic for QoS, redundancy, port speed, etc. And require more priority and reliability for certain computers, then get a managed switch. A 24-port managed poe switch will let you remotely disable the power on individual ports, which is useful in case you need to reboot a single AP and don’t want to get up from your chair.

Superior Management of Network: It is nice to have management features when you need them: things like VLANs, port security, port monitoring and other functions becomes even useful when business grows. A 24-port managed PoE  switch allows you to see what’s going on in the switch, and what is connected to each port. You can look at error statistics for a port to know if there is a cabling or device problem, you can remotely see which ports are actively in use, and you can also mirror ports to monitor traffic.

VLAN and VoIP Support: Ever want to have Wifi deployment and have a guest network? VLANs can help with this. It is much easier to go with a managed switch if you are going to have multiple subnets/VLANs or need to configure and manage specific ports etc. Moreover, Anything to do with VoIP configuration should always involve managed PoE switches.

24-port Managed PoE Switch Recommendation

There are many full managed switches available today, and some are specifically geared toward small and medium-size businesses. Here we recommend this FS 24-port Gigabit PoE managed switch to you: it offers 24×Gigabit PoE+ ports, 4 SFP ports, a 52 Gbps switching capacity, and a PoE power budget of 600 watts. This 24-port Gigabit managed PoE switch recognizes surveillance, IP Phone, IP Camera or wireless applications, and supplies the required amount of power automatically. The 600 watt PoE power budget enables full PoE power to every port, thus maximizing the number of PoE devices connected to the switch. With enterprise-class features, simplifies network monitoring and configuration, and solid management option, FS 24-port managed PoE switch has proven itself as an ideal solution for your network.

24-port managed poe switch

Conclusion

Managed PoE switch has become a better choice in the long run, if you ever anticipate advanced network features to meet business growth. And a 24-port managed PoE switch is the best fit for SMB network with its full configuration capability, advanced feature sets and improved security controls. 24-port PoE network switch is also considered the most future-proof option – enabling your business adequate space for growth that effectively bridges the connection to a high-speed data backbone.

Related Article: How to understand the power consumption of 24-port PoE switch?

Posted in Enterprise Network, PoE Switch | Tagged , , | Comments Off on 24-Port Managed PoE Switch: A Must-have for Your Network

How to understand the power consumption of 24-port PoE switch?

Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch dramatically cuts network cost while improves power efficiency – with which network managers can get simultaneous access to both power and data over a single Ethernet cable. PoE switches come in a host of flavors, such as 8/12/24/48-port PoE switch, or unmanaged and managed PoE switch. 24-port PoE switch is considered as a cost-effective alternative for SMB networks, for it enables enough output capacity for SMB network flow with relatively lower power consumption. As people tend to be cautious about power consumption of devices, here we provide some indication on 24-port switch power consumption.

What Is PoE Switch Power Consumption?

Network administrators nowadays are more inclined to incorporate PoE switch into their network, anticipating to reduce the hassle of connecting equipment to a power supply. Moreover, PoE switch also significantly decreases the number of cable needed and is ideal for network upgrade. To understand 24-port PoE network switch power consumption, let’s first get some insight into two most relevant PoE standards denoting power output: 802.3af and 802.3at. The older 802.3af provides 15.4 watts of power, serving as the standard for PoE switch, whereas the newer 802.3at standard – known as PoE+, enables up to 30 watts of power. But as we plug cable into PoE port, power losses occurs, and the level of loss heavily depends on the cable length – the longer the cable is, the more the loss can be. So the minimum output power guaranteed for PoE switch is 12.95 watts, and 25.5 watts for PoE+ switch.

24-port poe switch power consumption

24-port Switch Power Consumption: How Many Devices Can I Connect to My Switch?

To better illustrate the answer, we should first obtain some knowledge about two essential components for PoE switch:

Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE): like switches or hubs, it comes with a predetermined Total PoE Budget.

Powered Devices (PDs): these are elements connected to PoE switch, such as IP cameras, WAPs and VoIPs. They also come with a variety of different wattage demands. Note that the total sum of their demands must be less than the PSE’s total PoE budget.

So, we’ve made things clear, to define how many devices you can link to a 24-port Gigabit PoE switch, you should consider at least two factors: how much power your 24-port Gigabit PoE network switch can provide, and how much power your PoE-enabled devices need.

For a 24-port PoE switch you should look for their “PoE Budget” or “Power Dedicated to PoE” value, which is the total amount of power the switch has that can be divided between PoE devices connected to it. For instance, a 24-port PoE switch based on 802.3af has a Total PoE Budget of 300 watts. When used at full capacity, the maximum power consumption per port would be 300/24 ports or 12.5 watts per port. Since 802.af PDs offers maximum 15.4 watts of power, the remaining power will stay as unused and will not overpower PDs. To calculate how many PoE-enabled devices the 24-port PoE switch supports, simply divide the total PoE budget ( in this case 300 watts ) by 15.4 watts.

FS 24-port PoE Switch: The Answer to Build Reliable Enterprise Network

Among the dazzling array of 24-port PoE switches out there on the market, FS 24-port PoE managed switch is a managed Gigabit switch that offers an economical option for enterprise, midmarket and brand office networks. With 24 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports and 4 SFP ports (2 combo ports and 2 SFP ports), and advanced Layer 2+ feature and 802.3af compliant, this 24-port PoE switch enables you a secured, sustainable and optimized network performance, simplifying the installation and power management of network devices such as WAPs, VoIP phones and surveillance. Besides, FS 24-port PoE managed switch also greatly increases energy efficiency to meet various network requirements.

24-port poe switch

Conclusion

24-port PoE switch, as a cost-effective choice for simplifying network deployment and maintenance, is gaining in much popularity these days. When referring to the power consumption of this device, just take this two-step guidance: figure out the watts each PoE enabled device will use, then multiple the watts used by the amount of devices for your total watts. Remember that the total watts should never exceed the total power budget of the 24-port PoE switch.

Related Article: Cheap PoE Switch: 24 Port PoE Switch Price Comparison

Related Article: How to Choose a Suitable 48-Port PoE Switch?

Posted in Enterprise Network, PoE Switch | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on How to understand the power consumption of 24-port PoE switch?

12 Port Smart Managed Switch: More Productivity & Less Downtime for SMB

Although unmanaged switch presents a simple “plug and play” option for network administrators, it fails to meet the challenge created by the insatiable bandwidth demands. Managed switch, while has abundant advanced features for large professional networks, are far more cost-prohibitive for small- and medium-sized business (SMB) networks. Smart managed switch are somewhere in between, which has proven itself an affordable and feasible alternative to boost network performance, security and scalability for SMB. 12 port smart managed switch is the most pravalent variations on the market, so how can network benefit from deploying it? This article explains it in detail.

Smart Managed Switch for Powerful Network Performance

The proliferation of big data, virtualization and cloud-based services demands SMB networks to extend beyond simple reliability to higher speed and performance. Smart managed switch is purposely designed to address the bandwidth bottlenecks faced by SMB network – it is managed switch with very limited management functions. For a much lower price than a fully managed switch it provides a web interface (and usually no CLI access) and allow configuration of basic settings, such as VLANs, port-bandwidth and duplex. Additionally, smart switch supports more advanced functions like Access Control List (ACL) and Spanning Tree protocol (STP). On a large network you may use managed switches at the core and smart managed switches at the edge – it can make an excellent transition solution when the cost of a managed switch cannot be justified.

12-port-smart-managed-switch

What Makes a Good Smart Managed Switch?

While choosing a smart managed switch, it’s mostly about two things: budget and application. As there is an abundance of smart managed switch on the market with different features, FS 12 port smart managed switch S5800-8TF12S stands out by offering enhances reliability, simplicity and affordability for SMB neworks.

FS S5800-8TF12S 12 port smart managed switch offers 8-port 1000BASE-T/ SFP combo ports with 12-port 10GbE uplink, enabling superior network agility and easy network integration. The 1000BASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support Gigabit speeds over CAT6 LAN cabling up to 100m, while the 1G fiber ports can be connected to other devices via SFP optical transceivers over single-mode or multimode fiber patch cable. This 12 port smart managed switch also supports hyper-converged infrastructure, which allows users to reap the promised benefits of scalable network performance, efficient management and simplified deployment.

12 port smart managed switch FS S5800-8TF12S

Significant Highlights of FS 12 Port Smart Managed Switch

FS S5800-8TF12S smart managed switch is designed to support a demanding and dynamic environment of SMB networks. With which, you can build a high-availability network that is fast, reliable, and offers redundancy to minimize downtime. The benefits of this smart managed switch are presented as following.

Affordable 10G network for SMB: To catch up the bandwidth requirement of rich network applications, SMBs are constantly facing increased expenditure. FS S5800-8TF12S 12 port smart managed switch is designed to overcome the challenge, which features 8-port 1000base-T/ SFP combo ports and 12 10G SFP+ uplink, offering additional resiliency for complicated deployments. The port design makes it the ideal choice for business looking for an affordable switch solution.

Smart management and simplified operations: This 12 port smart managed switch can be managed by Web interface, Telnet, SSH and SNMP, providing a good way to step into network management. With Lay2/3 switching capacity, FS S5800-8TF12S is able to function as an aggregation/access switch, making it the cost-effective switching solution for SMBs. Besides, the link aggregation features makes multiple ports behave like a single super-port for trunking and backbones, while the VLAN-enable helps to segment your network for performance and security.

Seamless integration: This 12 port smart managed switch comes with a combo design: 8 1000BASE-T RJ45 ports capable of connecting to existing CAT5 twisted-pair cables, and 8 1000BASE-X SFP ports for optical transceiver working on fiber. While the additional 4 10G SFP+ ports for 10G-enabled devices. This means it provides a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy.

Conclusion

Smart managed switch forms a solid foundation for high-performance and scalable network for SMBs, while enabling enough space to expand as your business grows. With FS S5800-8TF12S 12 port smart managed switch, 10-gigabit is made affordable and accessible. And owing to the backward compatibility of 10G, you can prepare your network for future growth and to embrace tomorrow’s bandwidth-intensive media applications. If you have high load networks or time critical applications, it’s time to consider FS 12 port smart managed switch!

Posted in Enterprise Network, Network Switch | Tagged , , | Comments Off on 12 Port Smart Managed Switch: More Productivity & Less Downtime for SMB

VMware NSX: Unleashing Your Data Center Potential

Network speed, agility along with security and availability are of top priority to every IT organization. Since application infrastructures lay the foundation for business operating and innovating, it is imperative for organizations to keep up with the advancement and shift in IT. The fact, however, is that network architectures based on hardware actually impede the ability of data center to unleashing its full potential – it fails to match the speed, agility or security of those running virtualized networking. VMware NSX takes the initiative to address the problem: it creates a network virtualization platform that enables IT to perform without compromises.

what does vmware nsx stand for

What Does VMware NSX Stand for?

Simply put it, VMware NSX is a network virtualization and security platform for software defined data center (SDDC). Which makes it possible to create entire networks in software with the functionality of switching, routing, load balancing and firewalling, and embeds them in the hypervisor layer, abstracted from the underlying physical hardware. In this case, it significantly simplifies network managements – instead of taking days or weeks provisioning, all network components can be provisioned in minutes, without the need to modify the application. NSX is proven as an ideal solution to achieve unprecedented levels of security at a speed that organization demands. Key features of VMware NSX are explained in the chart below.

Switching Enable logical layer 2 overlay extensions across routed (L3) fabric within and across data center boundaries. Support for VXLAN-based network overlays.
Routing Dynamic routing between virtual networks performed in a distributed manner in the hypervisor kernel, scale-out routing with active-active failover with physical routers. Static routing and dynamic routing protocols supported.
Distributed Firewalling Distributed stateful firewalling, embedded in the hypervisor kernel for up to 20Gbps of firewall capacity per hypervisor host. Support for Active Directory and actively monitoring. Additionally, NSX can also provide north-south firewall capability via NSX Edge.
Load Balancing L4-L7 load balancer with SSL offload and pass-through, server health checks, and APP Rules for programmability and traffic manipulation.

 

What Does VMware NSX Bring? More Than Cost-Saving

The challenge networks are consistently facing is to strengthen security while enhancing agility. Instead of purchasing extra network and security infrastructure, customers are more prefer to virtualize firewalls and implement micro-segmentation. Realizing virtualization with VMware NSX is found to be an ideal option for driving business benefits, in a way to enhance security, achieve IT automation and ensure application continuity. Moreover, VMware NSX also delivers numerous economic value as it saves significant capital expenditure on security appliances, reduces operational expenditures and enhance consistent network performance. Users can benefit from using NSX in a number of different ways:

vmware nsx benefit

  • Micro-Segmentation for security: VMware NSX abstracts security functions and embeds it into the hypervisor. Thus  delivers micro-segmentation and granular security to the individual workload, enabling a fundamentally more secure data center. Security policies travel with the workloads, independent of where workloads are in the network topology.
  • IT Automation to reduce Manual Errors: with VMware NSX, you are able to treat your physical network as a pool of transport capacity, with network and security services attached to workloads using a policy-driven approach. This automates networking operations and eliminates bottlenecks associated with hardware-based networks, while reduces the manual effort and cycle time for provisioning and managing the network.
  • Application continuity: VMware NSX abstracts networking from the underlying hardware and attaches networking and security policies to their associated workloads. Applications and data can reside and be accessible anywhere. Move workloads from one data center to another, or deploy them into a hybrid cloud environment.
  • Compliance: VMware NSX enables micro-segmentation and granular security of workloads in virtualized network, isolating sensitive systems and reducing both risk and scope of compliance.
VMware NSX vs Cisco ACI: What Is the Next

VMware NSX vs Cisco ACI, as two major players in the field of SDN and network virtualization, to decide which solution is right for data center has triggered lots of discussion among the industry. (a detailed explanations of Cisco ACI is in my former article ). Large enterprises are now reaping significant benefits by deploying SDN in the data center. Expect suggested to take your network requirements into consideration: if your business requires a dynamically provisioned, scalable and programmable network, ACI can be a sound choice. But if your business requires hypervisor-level micro-segmentation for VM-to-VM traffic, NSX is a solid option. If both are required by the business, the two can work together to meet those requirements.

vmware nsx vs cisco aci

Cisco ACI VMware NSX
Cisco ACI is an integrated solution that addresses the physical and virtual networks VMware NSX is a hypervisor overlay-based model
Automated Application Centric, policy driven framework VMware centric
Single pane of glass for managing application components with embedded security Only manages overlay. Underlay is managed separately
Every leaf is a gateway for physical and virtual application, no additional gateway or compute nodes required. Requires network gateways to talk to bare-metal applications and other network endpoints

 

Conclusion

VMware NSX integrates security, management, functionality, VM control, and a host of other network functions directly into your hypervisor. It successfully addresses the problem facing enterprises and businesses, providing secure, agile and segmented network that effectively enhances business efficiency and end user productivity. For networks demand for high-level security but don’t want to compromise speed, VMware NSX is the right choice for you.

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on VMware NSX: Unleashing Your Data Center Potential

TP-Link 8-Port TL-SG1008D Desktop Switch

Ethernet switch usually acts as a hub that connects network devices and segments together while having the intelligence to send data where it needs to go. There are both managed and unmanaged switches. Managed switch as the names implies, can be programmed, while unmanaged switch simple allows Ethernet devices to communicate with one another. Besides, most fiber optic switches have 5, 8, 10, 24 or 48 ports. This article will introduce 5 TP-Link 8-Ports Desktop switch, and its cabling solutions.

8-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch TL-SG1008D

TL-SG1008D is the cost-effective TP-Link 8 port Desktop Gigabit Switch, which sells $24.99 . It has 8 Gigabit Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports with switching capacity of 10Gbps. The TP-Link 8-Port desktop switch TL-SG1008D offer an easy path to make the transition to Gigabit Ethernet. Its auto-negotiation ports provide smart integration between 10Mbps, 100Mbps, and 1000Mbps hardware. With the innovative energy-efficient technology, the TL-SG1008D can save up to 75%/80% of the power consumption, making it an eco-friendly solution for your home or office network. Moreover, the auto features of TL-SG1008 unmanaged switch make installation plug and play and hassle-free.

TL-SG1008D

    • Easy to Use

TL-SG1008 unmanaged switch has no need to configure. Once setting up in the office or home network, this optical switch will provide you with a high-performance, low-cost, easy-to-use, seamless and standard upgrade to 1000Mbps network. Simply plug and play, an ordinary person can install it. Moreover, auto MDI/MDIX eliminates the need for crossover cables.

    • High-Performance

All 8 ports of desktop switch, featuring non-blocking switching architecture can provide large file transferring and downloading that are compatible with 10Mbps and 100Mbps Ethernet devices. Supports IEEE 802.3x ow control for Full Duplex mode and back pressure for Half Duplex mode.

  • Power down Idle Ports

When a computer or network equipment is off, the corresponding port of a traditional switch will continue to consume considerable amounts of power. The TL-SG1008D can automatically detect the link status of each port and reduce the power consumption of ports that are idle, resulting in up to an 80% reduction in power use. Another great thing about this network switch is that it offers a fanless design, meaning that you won’t hear anything annoying while you are working.

Copper Cabling for Unmanged Switch TL-SG1008D

The TL-SG1008D Switch is equipped with 8 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Sensing RJ45 ports that is aimed towards budget oriented people. For the price of TL-SG1008D, this low-priced fanless switch will take care of all your intermediate networking needs without a hiccup. Besides you can directly buy the cost-effective copper cables from FS.COM, which will surely save a large sum of money.

ID Cable Type Boot Type Conductor Type Jacket Length
13825 Cat5e UTP Snageless Booted
24AWG, Stranded Bare Copper

 

PVC 0.15-60m/Custom
LSZH
22776 PVC
63764 Non Boot PVC
63634 Cat5e FTP Snageless Booted 26AWG, Stranded Bare Copper PVC
22346 Cat6 UTP Snageless Booted 24AWG, Stranded Bare Copper PVC
63088 LSZH
52067 Non Boot PVC
52173 Cat6 STP Snageless Booted 26AWG, Stranded Bare Copper PVC
23303 Cat6a STP Snageless Booted PVC 0.15-10m/Custom
23319 Snageless Booted LSZH
63503 Cat7 SSTP Snageless Booted 28AWG, Stranded Bare PVC 1-5m
63460 Slim Cat5e UTP Snageless Booted PVC
63118 Slim Cat6 UTP PVC

This is the simple layout of your network.

desktop Switch TL-SG1008D

Conclusion

Choosing the right optical switch is not an easy thing, either the experienced network installer, nor the completely inexperienced one. This article lists the main features of TL-SG1008D fanless switches, which will make sure people don’t have any issue choosing the best network switch in the market. Another great thing that we did to make things easier for you is making sure that you have abundance of options to choose from, from the highest end ones to the budget friendly ones, everything is basically in order for everyone.

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on TP-Link 8-Port TL-SG1008D Desktop Switch

Reach to 40km Transmission – 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Module

Today’s world is undergoing an infrastructure transformation, which requires higher speed, greater scalability, higher performance, flexibility and reliability to meet the demands. Take 100G data rate as an example, the MSA groups keep driving development of 500m, 2km, 10km and 40km cost-effective 100G optics targeting modern data center. The 100G QSFP28 ER4-Lite standard was sampling several months ago, but now we are glad to announce that 100G QSFP28 ER4 modules are available in several vendors, e.g. FS.COM, Flexoptics, Smartoptics, etc. Today’s article will explain this long-reach 100G optics in detail.
100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite

How Does QSFP28 ER4 Lite Develop?

A heated topic—how to reach beyond 10km in 100G network aroused much attention in Reddit. For applications beyond 10km, 100GBASE-ER4 is proposed. This type of optical transceivers are manufactured by using a semiconductor amplifier (SOA) inside the transceiver to increase power budget. However, 100G ER4 is available in CFP and CFP2 form factors, but because of the large form factor and power consumption, they are seldom utilized in 100G long-reach applications. What’s worst, the newly launched 100G optical switches are commonly equipped with compact QSFP28 ports instead of larger CFP interface.

These extended reaches are preferring to use high-density 100G QSFP28 modules to maximum capacity and minimize space, power usage and maintenance cost. The CWDM4 MSA defined the first duplex low-cost 100G specification for 2km reaches based on a CWDM grid and using RS (528,514) FEC. Now the 4WDM MSA is extending the value proposition of the CWDM4 MSA and RS-FEC to define an even more cost-effective set of specifications for reaches from 10 to 40 km. Customers, particularly hyperscale cloud service providers and carriers, are looking for optimized solutions for up to 40 km.

What’s New with QSFP28 ER4-Lite Solution?

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S is designed for extended reach 100 Gigabit Ethernet link. The 100GBASE-ER4-Lite QSFP28 supports both 100GbE and OTU4 applications over single-mode fibers, and supports up to 40km with FEC and up to 30km without FEC. 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite module consumes 4.5W power in max.

QSFP28 optics in 100G optical switch

The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four independent channels over four LAN-WDM wavelengths—1296nm, 1300nm, 1305nm, 1309nm. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. This QSFP28 was standardized by ITU-T as G.959.1 4L1-9D1F and 4-Wavelength WDM MSA Group. The following table displays the existing 100G QSFP28 MSA optics in detail.

Product Description Connector Type
QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, 100m over OM4 MMF MPO-12 (12 fibers)
QSFP-100G-LR4-S 100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, 0km over SMF LC
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S 100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF LC
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S 100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, 500m over SMF MPO-12 (12 fibers)
QSFP-100G-ER4L-S 100GBASE ER4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 25-40km over SMF LC

The 100G QSFP ER4-Lite module will interoperate with existing ER4 solutions in the field up to 30km. Foe example, QSFP100 ER4-Lite provides backward compatibility with Cisco’s CPAK ER4-Lite, whose reach is up to 25km, and with IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 standardized transceivers, such as CFP 100G ER4, up to 30km. It also interoperates with QSFP28 and CPAK IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 modules up to 10km.

40km Transmission With FEC Turn On

To reach 40km transmission, QSFP ER4 lite requires the use of FEC on the host platform. So what is FEC? Forward Error Correction (FEC) can turn a mediocre to bad BER into a good BER. Ethernet network usually uses FEC in 1000BASE-PX (EPON), 10GBASE-KR, 10GEPON, 10GBASE-T, DSL, etc. High end long haul telecom industry also requires FEC. P802.3ba links have limited power budgets and SNR, for e.g. eye safety reasons.

Conclusion

The migration of current network infrastructure to 100G systems is inevitable, and a growing number of enterprises require 100G client interface to extend up to 40km without the use of expensive optical amplifiers. Thus, the new ER4-Lite specification enables cost-effective 100G 40km pluggable solutions in compact QSFP28 transceivers that use Forward Error Correction (FEC) and APD-based receivers. Such evolution is very exciting for not only everyone involved in its development and construction, but also for all those who seek a simple, reliable and cost-effective solution to extend the reach of their networks, without expensive network upgrades. FS.COM is devoting to change the world with our cost-effective self-developed devices, if you are interested, please feel free to contact us.

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet, Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Reach to 40km Transmission – 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Module