12 Port Smart Managed Switch: More Productivity & Less Downtime for SMB

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

Although unmanaged switch presents a simple “plug and play” option for network administrators, it fails to meet the challenge created by the insatiable bandwidth demands. Managed switch, while has abundant advanced features for large professional networks, are far more cost-prohibitive for small- and medium-sized business (SMB) networks. Smart managed switch are somewhere in between, which has proven itself an affordable and feasible alternative to boost network performance, security and scalability for SMB. 12 port smart managed switch is the most pravalent variations on the market, so how can network benefit from deploying it? This article explains it in detail.

Smart Managed Switch for Powerful Network Performance

The proliferation of big data, virtualization and cloud-based services demands SMB networks to extend beyond simple reliability to higher speed and performance. Smart managed switch is purposely designed to address the bandwidth bottlenecks faced by SMB network – it is managed switch with very limited management functions. For a much lower price than a fully managed switch it provides a web interface (and usually no CLI access) and allow configuration of basic settings, such as VLANs, port-bandwidth and duplex. Additionally, smart switch supports more advanced functions like Access Control List (ACL) and Spanning Tree protocol (STP). On a large network you may use managed switches at the core and smart managed switches at the edge – it can make an excellent transition solution when the cost of a managed switch cannot be justified.

12-port-smart-managed-switch

What Makes a Good Smart Managed Switch?

While choosing a smart managed switch, it’s mostly about two things: budget and application. As there is an abundance of smart managed switch on the market with different features, FS 12 port smart managed switch S5800-8TF12S stands out by offering enhances reliability, simplicity and affordability for SMB neworks.

FS S5800-8TF12S 12 port smart managed switch offers 8-port 1000BASE-T/ SFP combo ports with 12-port 10GbE uplink, enabling superior network agility and easy network integration. The 1000BASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support Gigabit speeds over CAT6 LAN cabling up to 100m, while the 1G fiber ports can be connected to other devices via SFP optical transceivers over single-mode or multimode fiber patch cable. This 12 port smart managed switch also supports hyper-converged infrastructure, which allows users to reap the promised benefits of scalable network performance, efficient management and simplified deployment.

12 port smart managed switch FS S5800-8TF12S

Significant Highlights of FS 12 Port Smart Managed Switch

FS S5800-8TF12S smart managed switch is designed to support a demanding and dynamic environment of SMB networks. With which, you can build a high-availability network that is fast, reliable, and offers redundancy to minimize downtime. The benefits of this smart managed switch are presented as following.

Affordable 10G network for SMB: To catch up the bandwidth requirement of rich network applications, SMBs are constantly facing increased expenditure. FS S5800-8TF12S 12 port smart managed switch is designed to overcome the challenge, which features 8-port 1000base-T/ SFP combo ports and 12 10G SFP+ uplink, offering additional resiliency for complicated deployments. The port design makes it the ideal choice for business looking for an affordable switch solution.

Smart management and simplified operations: This 12 port smart managed switch can be managed by Web interface, Telnet, SSH and SNMP, providing a good way to step into network management. With Lay2/3 switching capacity, FS S5800-8TF12S is able to function as an aggregation/access switch, making it the cost-effective switching solution for SMBs. Besides, the link aggregation features makes multiple ports behave like a single super-port for trunking and backbones, while the VLAN-enable helps to segment your network for performance and security.

Seamless integration: This 12 port smart managed switch comes with a combo design: 8 1000BASE-T RJ45 ports capable of connecting to existing CAT5 twisted-pair cables, and 8 1000BASE-X SFP ports for optical transceiver working on fiber. While the additional 4 10G SFP+ ports for 10G-enabled devices. This means it provides a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy.

Conclusion

Smart managed switch forms a solid foundation for high-performance and scalable network for SMBs, while enabling enough space to expand as your business grows. With FS S5800-8TF12S 12 port smart managed switch, 10-gigabit is made affordable and accessible. And owing to the backward compatibility of 10G, you can prepare your network for future growth and to embrace tomorrow’s bandwidth-intensive media applications. If you have high load networks or time critical applications, it’s time to consider FS 12 port smart managed switch!

Posted in Enterprise Network, Network Switch | Tagged , , | Comments Off on 12 Port Smart Managed Switch: More Productivity & Less Downtime for SMB

VMware NSX: Unleashing Your Data Center Potential

Network speed, agility along with security and availability are of top priority to every IT organization. Since application infrastructures lay the foundation for business operating and innovating, it is imperative for organizations to keep up with the advancement and shift in IT. The fact, however, is that network architectures based on hardware actually impede the ability of data center to unleashing its full potential – it fails to match the speed, agility or security of those running virtualized networking. VMware NSX takes the initiative to address the problem: it creates a network virtualization platform that enables IT to perform without compromises.

what does vmware nsx stand for

What Does VMware NSX Stand for?

Simply put it, VMware NSX is a network virtualization and security platform for software defined data center (SDDC). Which makes it possible to create entire networks in software with the functionality of switching, routing, load balancing and firewalling, and embeds them in the hypervisor layer, abstracted from the underlying physical hardware. In this case, it significantly simplifies network managements – instead of taking days or weeks provisioning, all network components can be provisioned in minutes, without the need to modify the application. NSX is proven as an ideal solution to achieve unprecedented levels of security at a speed that organization demands. Key features of VMware NSX are explained in the chart below.

Switching Enable logical layer 2 overlay extensions across routed (L3) fabric within and across data center boundaries. Support for VXLAN-based network overlays.
Routing Dynamic routing between virtual networks performed in a distributed manner in the hypervisor kernel, scale-out routing with active-active failover with physical routers. Static routing and dynamic routing protocols supported.
Distributed Firewalling Distributed stateful firewalling, embedded in the hypervisor kernel for up to 20Gbps of firewall capacity per hypervisor host. Support for Active Directory and actively monitoring. Additionally, NSX can also provide north-south firewall capability via NSX Edge.
Load Balancing L4-L7 load balancer with SSL offload and pass-through, server health checks, and APP Rules for programmability and traffic manipulation.

 

What Does VMware NSX Bring? More Than Cost-Saving

The challenge networks are consistently facing is to strengthen security while enhancing agility. Instead of purchasing extra network and security infrastructure, customers are more prefer to virtualize firewalls and implement micro-segmentation. Realizing virtualization with VMware NSX is found to be an ideal option for driving business benefits, in a way to enhance security, achieve IT automation and ensure application continuity. Moreover, VMware NSX also delivers numerous economic value as it saves significant capital expenditure on security appliances, reduces operational expenditures and enhance consistent network performance. Users can benefit from using NSX in a number of different ways:

vmware nsx benefit

  • Micro-Segmentation for security: VMware NSX abstracts security functions and embeds it into the hypervisor. Thus  delivers micro-segmentation and granular security to the individual workload, enabling a fundamentally more secure data center. Security policies travel with the workloads, independent of where workloads are in the network topology.
  • IT Automation to reduce Manual Errors: with VMware NSX, you are able to treat your physical network as a pool of transport capacity, with network and security services attached to workloads using a policy-driven approach. This automates networking operations and eliminates bottlenecks associated with hardware-based networks, while reduces the manual effort and cycle time for provisioning and managing the network.
  • Application continuity: VMware NSX abstracts networking from the underlying hardware and attaches networking and security policies to their associated workloads. Applications and data can reside and be accessible anywhere. Move workloads from one data center to another, or deploy them into a hybrid cloud environment.
  • Compliance: VMware NSX enables micro-segmentation and granular security of workloads in virtualized network, isolating sensitive systems and reducing both risk and scope of compliance.
VMware NSX vs Cisco ACI: What Is the Next

VMware NSX vs Cisco ACI, as two major players in the field of SDN and network virtualization, to decide which solution is right for data center has triggered lots of discussion among the industry. (a detailed explanations of Cisco ACI is in my former article ). Large enterprises are now reaping significant benefits by deploying SDN in the data center. Expect suggested to take your network requirements into consideration: if your business requires a dynamically provisioned, scalable and programmable network, ACI can be a sound choice. But if your business requires hypervisor-level micro-segmentation for VM-to-VM traffic, NSX is a solid option. If both are required by the business, the two can work together to meet those requirements.

vmware nsx vs cisco aci

Cisco ACI VMware NSX
Cisco ACI is an integrated solution that addresses the physical and virtual networks VMware NSX is a hypervisor overlay-based model
Automated Application Centric, policy driven framework VMware centric
Single pane of glass for managing application components with embedded security Only manages overlay. Underlay is managed separately
Every leaf is a gateway for physical and virtual application, no additional gateway or compute nodes required. Requires network gateways to talk to bare-metal applications and other network endpoints

 

Conclusion

VMware NSX integrates security, management, functionality, VM control, and a host of other network functions directly into your hypervisor. It successfully addresses the problem facing enterprises and businesses, providing secure, agile and segmented network that effectively enhances business efficiency and end user productivity. For networks demand for high-level security but don’t want to compromise speed, VMware NSX is the right choice for you.

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on VMware NSX: Unleashing Your Data Center Potential

TP-Link 8-Port TL-SG1008D Desktop Switch

Ethernet switch usually acts as a hub that connects network devices and segments together while having the intelligence to send data where it needs to go. There are both managed and unmanaged switches. Managed switch as the names implies, can be programmed, while unmanaged switch simple allows Ethernet devices to communicate with one another. Besides, most fiber optic switches have 5, 8, 10, 24 or 48 ports. This article will introduce 5 TP-Link 8-Ports Desktop switch, and its cabling solutions.

8-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch TL-SG1008D

TL-SG1008D is the cost-effective TP-Link 8 port Desktop Gigabit Switch, which sells $24.99 . It has 8 Gigabit Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports with switching capacity of 10Gbps. The TP-Link 8-Port desktop switch TL-SG1008D offer an easy path to make the transition to Gigabit Ethernet. Its auto-negotiation ports provide smart integration between 10Mbps, 100Mbps, and 1000Mbps hardware. With the innovative energy-efficient technology, the TL-SG1008D can save up to 75%/80% of the power consumption, making it an eco-friendly solution for your home or office network. Moreover, the auto features of TL-SG1008 unmanaged switch make installation plug and play and hassle-free.

TL-SG1008D

    • Easy to Use

TL-SG1008 unmanaged switch has no need to configure. Once setting up in the office or home network, this optical switch will provide you with a high-performance, low-cost, easy-to-use, seamless and standard upgrade to 1000Mbps network. Simply plug and play, an ordinary person can install it. Moreover, auto MDI/MDIX eliminates the need for crossover cables.

    • High-Performance

All 8 ports of desktop switch, featuring non-blocking switching architecture can provide large file transferring and downloading that are compatible with 10Mbps and 100Mbps Ethernet devices. Supports IEEE 802.3x ow control for Full Duplex mode and back pressure for Half Duplex mode.

  • Power down Idle Ports

When a computer or network equipment is off, the corresponding port of a traditional switch will continue to consume considerable amounts of power. The TL-SG1008D can automatically detect the link status of each port and reduce the power consumption of ports that are idle, resulting in up to an 80% reduction in power use. Another great thing about this network switch is that it offers a fanless design, meaning that you won’t hear anything annoying while you are working.

Copper Cabling for Unmanged Switch TL-SG1008D

The TL-SG1008D Switch is equipped with 8 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Sensing RJ45 ports that is aimed towards budget oriented people. For the price of TL-SG1008D, this low-priced fanless switch will take care of all your intermediate networking needs without a hiccup. Besides you can directly buy the cost-effective copper cables from FS.COM, which will surely save a large sum of money.

ID Cable Type Boot Type Conductor Type Jacket Length
13825 Cat5e UTP Snageless Booted
24AWG, Stranded Bare Copper

 

PVC 0.15-60m/Custom
LSZH
22776 PVC
63764 Non Boot PVC
63634 Cat5e FTP Snageless Booted 26AWG, Stranded Bare Copper PVC
22346 Cat6 UTP Snageless Booted 24AWG, Stranded Bare Copper PVC
63088 LSZH
52067 Non Boot PVC
52173 Cat6 STP Snageless Booted 26AWG, Stranded Bare Copper PVC
23303 Cat6a STP Snageless Booted PVC 0.15-10m/Custom
23319 Snageless Booted LSZH
63503 Cat7 SSTP Snageless Booted 28AWG, Stranded Bare PVC 1-5m
63460 Slim Cat5e UTP Snageless Booted PVC
63118 Slim Cat6 UTP PVC

This is the simple layout of your network.

desktop Switch TL-SG1008D

Conclusion

Choosing the right optical switch is not an easy thing, either the experienced network installer, nor the completely inexperienced one. This article lists the main features of TL-SG1008D fanless switches, which will make sure people don’t have any issue choosing the best network switch in the market. Another great thing that we did to make things easier for you is making sure that you have abundance of options to choose from, from the highest end ones to the budget friendly ones, everything is basically in order for everyone.

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on TP-Link 8-Port TL-SG1008D Desktop Switch

Reach to 40km Transmission – 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Module

Today’s world is undergoing an infrastructure transformation, which requires higher speed, greater scalability, higher performance, flexibility and reliability to meet the demands. Take 100G data rate as an example, the MSA groups keep driving development of 500m, 2km, 10km and 40km cost-effective 100G optics targeting modern data center. The 100G QSFP28 ER4-Lite standard was sampling several months ago, but now we are glad to announce that 100G QSFP28 ER4 modules are available in several vendors, e.g. FS.COM, Flexoptics, Smartoptics, etc. Today’s article will explain this long-reach 100G optics in detail.
100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite

How Does It Develop?

A heated topic—how to reach beyond 10km in 100G network aroused much attention in Reddit. For applications beyond 10km, 100GBASE-ER4 is proposed. This type of optical transceivers are manufactured by using a semiconductor amplifier (SOA) inside the transceiver to increase power budget. However, 100G ER4 is available in CFP and CFP2 form factors, but because of the large form factor and power consumption, they are seldom utilized in 100G long-reach applications. What’s worst, the newly launched 100G optical switches are commonly equipped with compact QSFP28 ports instead of larger CFP interface.

These extended reaches are preferring to use high-density 100G QSFP28 modules to maximum capacity and minimize space, power usage and maintenance cost. The CWDM4 MSA defined the first duplex low-cost 100G specification for 2km reaches based on a CWDM grid and using RS (528,514) FEC. Now the 4WDM MSA is extending the value proposition of the CWDM4 MSA and RS-FEC to define an even more cost-effective set of specifications for reaches from 10 to 40 km. Customers, particularly hyperscale cloud service providers and carriers, are looking for optimized solutions for up to 40 km.

What’s New with QSFP28 ER4-Lite Solution?

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S is designed for extended reach 100 Gigabit Ethernet link. The 100GBASE-ER4-Lite QSFP28 supports both 100GbE and OTU4 applications over single-mode fibers, and supports up to 40km with FEC and up to 30km without FEC. 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite module consumes 4.5W power in max.

QSFP28 optics in 100G optical switch

The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four independent channels over four LAN-WDM wavelengths—1296nm, 1300nm, 1305nm, 1309nm. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. This QSFP28 was standardized by ITU-T as G.959.1 4L1-9D1F and 4-Wavelength WDM MSA Group. The following table displays the existing 100G QSFP28 MSA optics in detail.

Product Description Connector Type
QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, 100m over OM4 MMF MPO-12 (12 fibers)
QSFP-100G-LR4-S 100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, 0km over SMF LC
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S 100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF LC
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S 100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, 500m over SMF MPO-12 (12 fibers)
QSFP-100G-ER4L-S 100GBASE ER4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 25-40km over SMF LC

The 100G QSFP ER4-Lite module will interoperate with existing ER4 solutions in the field up to 30km. Foe example, QSFP100 ER4-Lite provides backward compatibility with Cisco’s CPAK ER4-Lite, whose reach is up to 25km, and with IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 standardized transceivers, such as CFP 100G ER4, up to 30km. It also interoperates with QSFP28 and CPAK IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 modules up to 10km.

40km Transmission With FEC Turn On

To reach 40km transmission, QSFP ER4 lite requires the use of FEC on the host platform. So what is FEC? Forward Error Correction (FEC) can turn a mediocre to bad BER into a good BER. Ethernet network usually uses FEC in 1000BASE-PX (EPON), 10GBASE-KR, 10GEPON, 10GBASE-T, DSL, etc. High end long haul telecom industry also requires FEC. P802.3ba links have limited power budgets and SNR, for e.g. eye safety reasons.

Conclusion

The migration of current network infrastructure to 100G systems is inevitable, and a growing number of enterprises require 100G client interface to extend up to 40km without the use of expensive optical amplifiers. Thus, the new ER4-Lite specification enables cost-effective 100G 40km pluggable solutions in compact QSFP28 transceivers that use Forward Error Correction (FEC) and APD-based receivers. Such evolution is very exciting for not only everyone involved in its development and construction, but also for all those who seek a simple, reliable and cost-effective solution to extend the reach of their networks, without expensive network upgrades. FS.COM is devoting to change the world with our cost-effective self-developed devices, if you are interested, please feel free to contact us.

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet, Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Reach to 40km Transmission – 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Module

Using Pre-terminated Cat6 Cable For Signal Extension

Thanks to the complexity of the fiber optic installation and audio video system, the need for sending multiple signal types and control over long distances has increasingly become intense. Ethernet cables like Cat 5e, Cat 6 and Cat 7, is an indispensable component for home or small business. Nowadays most manufacturers will recommend the use of solid shielded Cat 6 cable with shielded connectors other than using the HDBASE-T chipset for signal extension. This type of cable can be terminated in the field or purchased in specific lengths already terminated. The following article provides a brief introduction to the reasons why we should use Pre-terminated Cat 6 cables for the signal extension.

Cat6 Pre-terminated Trunk cable

Figure 1 shows the UTP Cat6 cables, Pre-terminated trunk cables, FS optical switches, cable manager wire duct.

Brief Outlook: Cat 6 Over Cat5 Cable

Cat5 and Cat6 copper Ethernet cables are the commonly used types for 1G/10G networks. So, what is the benefit of using Cat 6 cable instead of Cat 5?

In short, Cat 5e is a basic wire for home network. It is typically 24 gauge and can run 10 Gigabit network for 328 ft. While Cat 6 was developed to have 10 Gigabit networks. The only problem is that these wires were limited to a range of 164 feet. Above this, their speed will drop to 1Gbqs.

Besides distance and speed, Cat 6 patch cable also has another important difference, it has tighter twists in the cables. This allows each pair of wires to have two-way communication with each other. Cat 5e has an occasional delay and a higher skew than Cat 6 does. This means that even though Cat 5 can run at a speed of a Gigabit, it will appear to be slower.

Pre-terminated Solution that Saves Time, Money and Space

With connectors terminated on each end, Pre-terminated copper bundles provide a time saving and customized solution for reliable and easy to install connectivity. The Pre-terminated cables are made to your exact specifications, so there will be no unused cables left to be stored. No cable waste, faster turnaround and no terminating on site which means less money spent on storage, labor and equipment.

6 jack to 6 jack Cat6 cables

Figure 2 shows 6 Jack to 6 Jack Pre-terminated Copper Trunk Cable.

  • Flexibility, Efficiency and Reliability

The Pre-terminated Cat 6 copper bundles can be supplied in any length up to 60m and both ends have an installed Cat 6A modular jack (UTP). The cable bundle is held together with Velcro wraps at meter intervals and is generally supplied with 6 cables & installed jacks in a bundle. Each end of the Pre-terminated can be easily installed into an unloaded 19 rack mount patch panel, floor distributor or wall outlet.

  • Less labor intensive

Cat 6 Pre-terminated copper bundles require less work on site as no technical skills are needed when installing and connecting the cabling infrastructure. Therefore, this solution eliminates the need for technicians to be on site terminating cable, since the Pre-terminated cables can be easily installed by routing and then loading the Pre-terminated directly into a patch panel.

  • Less Wastage

The installer in a lot of cases has to pay for his waste to be removed from site on many projects, especially if they include cable drums, more importantly the installer is purchasing a more accurate quantity of cable, they are buying by the meter and not by the drum, how many installers have their facilities cluttered up with odd lengths of cables in boxes hoping for a project that will use them up.

Pre-Terminated Cable Limitations

  • Specialty cables must be planned for and ordered in advance
  • Inflexible in field run situations
  • Not feasible for retrofit and upgrade projects

Conclusion

Just as anything else, careful planning and product selection will be the key to a successful installation. You must consider resolution, distance, signal type or types, and physical layout when choosing a signal extension product. FS.COM Pre-terminated Cat 6 copper bundles offer rapid deployment coupled with guaranteed performance. Please feel free to contact us if you are interested.

Posted in Copper Network | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Using Pre-terminated Cat6 Cable For Signal Extension

Power Supply: POE Switch for IP Camera

PoE switch, as the previous article describes, provides power and data to all PoE devices, including IP cameras, NVR recorders, computers, and VoIP phones, etc, via a single Ethernet cable (Cat5, Cat5e or Cat6). A PoE switch normally comes with multiply ports to support more than one IP camera. There are two types of PoE standards, one is IEEE802.3at, the other is IEEE802.3af. The major difference between them is that PoE+ standard (IEEE802.3at) can pump out up to 30 W per port, whereas PoE standard (IEEE802.3af) can provide up to 15.4 W per port. The question is how to choose or select a best PoE switch for your IP cameras in the perspectives of power supply.

Understand IP Camera Power Needs
The power consumption of PoE IP cameras varies owing to different types e.g. pan-tilt zoom (PTZ) cameras, Dome IP cameras, CCTV cameras, IP cameras with IR illumination night vision, etc. PTZ camera could draw up to 20 Watts, while other IP camera could consumes as little as 3 or 4 Watts. Therefore, a PoE switch should be able to provide enough power for different types of IP camera via Cat 5 or Cat 6 cables.

IP surveillance camera

Although Security cameras, either CCTV cameras or PoE IP security cameras, are not energy-consuming as other gadgets like computers or TVs; they only need a very little electricity to work, you still need to count it in. Remember to double check your PoE IP camera power consumption ether in the user manual or technical specification spreadsheet.

To provide the proper amount of power for PoE IP cameras, another important feature to look for in a PoE switch for IP cameras is its abilities to automatically adjust voltage accordingly. Many security cameras run either 12V or 24V power, if not supplied with the proper power voltage, the IP camera either won’t work or even be overloaded.

Maximal Power Supply of PoE Switch
Besides the power consumption of IP cameras, the maximal power supplies of your PoE switch matters as well.

If the maximal power supply of all your cameras exceeds your PoE switch power cap, then the PoE switch won’t provide enough power for your PoE IP cameras, pan-tilt-zoom (PTZ) IP cameras in particular. Insufficient power supply to the IP cameras are the common culprits for video loss and IP camera poor performance.

POE Switch for IP Camera

That being said, when buying a PoE switch for IP cameras, it’s important to go for a PoE switch with more power juice or reducing the number of PTZ IP cameras plugged into the PoE switch as PTZ cameras draw more power than other IP cameras.

Can Cat5 Ethernet Cables Cover PoE Transmission Range?
The transmission range of PoE network is 100 meters. PoE IEEE802.3af standard requires powered sourcing equipment (PSE) output power is 15.4W, after 100 meters transmission, the powered devices (PD) can receive 12.95W power. According to 802.3af standard current value-350ma to calculate, the resistance value of 100 meters Ethernet cable should be (15.4-12.95W)/350ma = 7 Ohm or (15.5-12.95)/350ma = 7.29 Ohm.

Obviously, Cat5 Ethernet cable can meet the requirement, but nowadays customers tend to use Ethernet cable Cat5e.

Conclusion
PoE switch is not only the device that provides data connection and electric power to IP cameras, but other PoE devices such as wireless access points, VOIP phones, and NVR recorders. Therefore, when choosing PoE switches, you should count all the devices that you meed to connect with. As a professional telecom supplier, our products including IP cameras, PoE switches and Cat5 cables, are thoroughly tested for use with video surveillance equipment. If you have questions about which PoE power supply is recommended for your security application, please contact us directly.

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , , , , , , | Comments Off on Power Supply: POE Switch for IP Camera

How to Understand PoE and PoE+ Switches

Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) is the technology that allows network switches to transmit power and data through an Ethernet cable at the same time. PoE switch streamlines both of the processes of powering and providing data to the device, which makes it a straightforward and reliable device for home network and small enterprise application. This article describes two types of PoE (PoE and PoE+) that are commonly used and provides information on what types of PoE can be used according to different applications.

PoE Versus non-PoE Technology
Power over Ethernet technology facilitates powering a device (such as an IP phone, IP Surveillance Camera, or NVR recorder) over the same Ethernet cable as the data traffic. Figure 1 shows an Ethernet Network with IP camera, PoE Switch, NVR recorder and Wireless router. Compared to non-PoE devices, PoE devices feature with flexibility that allow you to easily place endpoints anywhere in the business, even places where it might be difficult to run a power outlet.

Wireless Home Network with POE switch

PoE Versus PoE+ Technology
PoE was first defined in the IEEE 802.3af standard. PoE devices utilize PoE standard, which can provide up to 15.4W of DC power to each port. A later standard, IEEE 802.3at, known as PoE+, increases the amount of power to 30 W. The major difference between 802.3af (PoE) and 802.3at (PoE+) is that PoE+ PSEs can provide almost twice as much power over a single Ethernet cable.

PoE and PoE+

Can PoE+ devices work over PoE Ports, Or vice versa? The PoE+ standard provides support for legacy PoE devices, meaning that an IEEE 802.3af powered device (PD) can operate normally when connected to IEEE 802.3at (PoE+) power sourcing equipment (PSE). PoE+ PSEs can supply power to both PoE and PoE+ PDs. However, as PoE+ PDs require more power than PoE PSEs can provide, PoE PSEs can only supply power to PoE PDs.

PoE Switch Or PoE+ Switch
Whether to use PoE or PoE+ switch for your network, you need to calculate your required power budget carefully for all of the PDs you plan to connect. PoE+ IEEE 802.3at devices can supply a maximum of 30 watts per port, while PoE IEEE 802.3af devices can supply a maximum of 15.4 watts per port. However, some power is always lost over the length of the cable, and more power is lost over longer cable runs. The minimum guaranteed power available at the PD is 12.95 watts per port for PoE and 25.5 watts per port for PoE+.

For most endpoints, 802.3af is sufficient but there are devices, such as Video phones or Access Points with multiple radios, which have higher power needs. It’s important to point out that there are other PoE standards currently being developed that will deliver even high levels of power for future applications. Optical switches have a power budget set aside for running the switch itself, and also an amount of power dedicated for PoE endpoints.

PoE Gigabit Switch

FS PoE Switches
FS POE switches can supply power to network equipment such as weather-proof IP cameras, AP and IP telephones. They are featured with high flexibility, high stability and high resistance to electromagnetic interference. All FS PoE switches come with a one-year limited warranty, including any quality problems during the free maintenance. The following above shows 1G PoE Switch with 24 1000BASE-T and 4 SFP ports.

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , | Comments Off on How to Understand PoE and PoE+ Switches

Optical Transceivers for Cisco 300 Series SMB Switch

Cloud is the hot issue, and its fast adoption rate is mostly happening in larger organization. To make every money count in small business network, Cisco and other telecommunication vendors release small and medium-sized business (SMB) switches to stay ahead in a competitive marketplace. Cisco 300 series SMB switch is the fixed-configuration Ethernet switch, which features high-performance, easy-to-setup and energy efficiency. Are you ready to learn more about it? Do you know how to choose fiber optics for Cisco SMB switches?

Networking News for SMB Switch
According to analysis, in the last five years, SMB cloud adoption nationwide has gone through the roof due to the need for scalability and deployment. However, 60% of hacked SMBs go out of business after six months due to the security issue. Furthermore, 70% of the SMB haven’t deployed mobile management solutions for phones and other devices, which makes it even better if you can get ahead of the game. Cisco small business switches, featured with increased revenue, excellent efficiency and strengthened security, provide a better way to do IT. Figure 1 shows 28 Ports 10G SMB Switch.

S3700-24T4S SMB switches

Cisco 300 SMB Ethernet Switch—Powerful and Affordable
The Cisco 300 Series switches is part of Cisco Small and Medium-sized Business line of network solutions. These switches offer the perfect combination of affordable and advanced networking for small businesses, and help you create a more efficient, better connected workforce. Cisco 300 series are available with 8 to 48 ports of Fast Ethernet and 10 to 52 ports of Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, providing optimal flexibility to create exactly the right network foundation for your business.

Choose the Cisco Small Business Switches for:

  • Strong security: a high level of security and give you finegrained control to safeguard your network from unauthorized users.
  • Power over Ethernet: with up to 48 PoE ports of Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.
  • Support: with Cisco Small Business Support Service.
  • Advanced management options: with Web-based and command-line interfaces.
  • Performance: through VLAN scalability and a non-blocking switch fabric.
  • Intelligence: with security and quality of service.
  • Fan-less for quiet operation.

Models in Cisco 300 Small Business Switch:
Cisco SF 300-08, SF 302-08, SF 302-08MP, SF 302-08P, SG 300-10, SG 300-10MP, SG 300-10P, SG 300-20, SF 300-24, SF 300-24P, SG 300-28, SG 300-28P, SF 300-48, SF 300-48P, or SG 300-52 Managed Switch. Take Cisco SG 300-10 gigabit switch as an example, it is the fixed configuration managed switch with 2 Gigabit Combo Ports (RJ45+SFP).

FS Ethernet Switches

You can buy Cisco SG 300-10SFP 8-Port Gigabit SFP Switch with $457.67 in cozlink, or FS S3700-24T4S (24*10/100/1000Base-T Ports+4*10G SFP+) SMB Ethernet Switch at $289.

Unmanaged SMB Switch—Is It the Choice for Small Business Network?
Cisco Small Business Unmanaged Switch is the most cost effective scenarios that require only basic layer 2 switching and connectivity. As such, they fit best when you need a few extra ports on your desk, in a lab, in a conference room, or even at home. With unmanaged switches installed in your network, you can even get capabilities such as cable diagnostics, prioritization of traffic using default QoS settings, Energy savings capabilities using EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet) and even PoE (Power Over Ethernet).

However, as the name implies, these switches generally cannot be modified/managed. You simply plug them in and they require no configuration at all. Therefore, Many customers prefer to use managed switches.

Cisco Transceiver Module for Compatibility Information
Supported SFP modules are listed below:

Cisco SFP modules

Based on the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet standards, Besides the above Cisco SFP optics, 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000Base-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-BX-D, 1000BASE-BX-U, 1000BASE-EX can be also used with Cisco small business 300 Series SMB switch.

Summary
The Cisco 300 series SMB Switches have been tested to deliver high availability and performance. This solution provides powerful and affordable services, e.g. speed up file transfer times, improve slow, sluggish network, keep business applications available and prevent costly downtime. These Ethernet switches support a huge number of Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers. You can find all the compatible ones at FS.COM. Besides SMB switches, we also offer 40G/100G data center switches with professional tech support.

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Optical Transceivers for Cisco 300 Series SMB Switch

400G CFP8 PAM4 & 400GBASE-SR16 NRZ Transceiver Modules

With the price of 100G QSFP28 optics and CFP form factors (CFP module/CFP2/CFP4) dropping down in 2017, 100G technology is becoming more and more popular among data center managers and IT pros in order to cope with the ever-lasting bandwidth needs. However, 100G is not the finish line. CFP multimode source agreement (MSA) demonstrated CFP8 (16X 25 Gb/s) form factor for 400 Gigabit Ethernet at OFC 2017. Although CFP8 module is still in development, it is assured to be popular in the near future. Therefore, this article will have a clearer introduction to 400G CFP8 PAM4 and NRZ modules, and compare with the former CFP modules and 400G CDFP.

100G CFP to 400G CFP8

Introduction to 400GbE CFP8 Modules

CFP8 module is the latest developing CFP from factor version, which supports eight times and four times the bandwidth density of CFP and CFP2 form factors, respectively. The CFP8 interface supports up to 16 different lanes in each direction with nominal signaling rates of 25Gb/s or 26Gb/s per lane, and either NRZ or PAM4 signaling. As the above image shows, CFP8 is approximately the size of a CFP2 optics. This interface has been generally specified to allow for 16 x 25 Gb/s and 8 x 50 Gb/s mode.

CFP8 functional diagram

Example IEEE specifications supported by CFP8:

  • 400GBASE-SR16 parallel MMF (16x25G NRZ)
  • 400GBASE-FR8/LR8 duplex SMF (8x50G PAM4 WDM)
  • 400GBASE-DR4 parallel SMF (4x100G PAM4)
  • CDAUI-16, CDAUI-8

400G CFP8 FR8 and LR8 Transceivers with PAM4 Technology

CFP8 PAM4 optics, compliant with IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE-FR8 & LR8 electrical interface specifications, offers higher receiver bandwidth capacity for reach up to 2km and 10km. The 400GBASE-FR8 & LR8 consumes less than half the power per GB compared to a 100G CFP4 msa solution. CFP8 optics uses LC duplex fiber cables.

PAM4 and NRZ

The PAM4 stands for pulse amplitude modulation with four levels. Instead of driving the laser to generate one of the two output amplitudes, like NRZ, PAM4 technology generates four different amplitude levels, meaning a network based on PAM-4 can send twice as much data as an NRZ version.

CFP8 400GBASE-SR16 with NRZ Technology

CFP8 400GBASE-SR16 modules focus on non-return to zero (NRZ) signal modulation Scheme. To use an analogy, it means you’re sending signals in the most simple format: “light on” and “light off.” A ‘1” is transmitted as pulse of light whereas ‘0” is no light output. Based on the currently available fast VCSEL light sources only achieving data rates of 25G, sixteen channels must transmit in parallel to create a 400G data stream.

Due to the design simplicity NRZ, the modulation format of choice for all data rates up to 25Gb/s. 400GBASE-SR16 CFP8 transceivers requires 16 fiber pairs to support a total of 400Gb/s with MPO multimode cables.

What’s New With CFP8 Module?

A CFP8 module is a hot pluggable module. Compared with the former modules, the control and status reporting functions between a host and a CFP8 module use non-data control and status reporting pins on the 124-pin connector. There are three Hardware Control pins, two Hardware Alarm pins, and four pins dedicated to the MDIO interface.

Compared to CFP2/CFP4 MSA Optics

CFP8 is the proposed CFP8 from factor by MSA member companies. It maintains the large size of CFP form factor (nearly the size of CFP2, larger than CFP4 MSA modules), but supports 4x100G i.e. 4x the CFP2. Besides this, CFP8 uses less power than the former CFP form factor modules. There are 400GBASE-SR16 for parallel MMF 16x25G NRZ, and 400GBase-FR8/LR8 duplex SMF 8x50G PAM4 WDM.

CFP8 Vs. CDFP

CFP8 is not the first released 16x25G= 400G modules, but CDFP. 400G CDFP module (CD=400 in Latin), is the four generation CFP form factor. Providing a high level of integration, performance and long-term reliability, the CDFP 400 Gbps interface is available in short- and long-body versions. The specifications are compatible for use with direct attach cables, active optical cables, and connectorized optical modules. The CDFP module will support:

  • 5 meter direct attach cables
  • 100 meter multimode fiber
  • 500 meter parallel single‐mode fiber
  • 2 kilometers of duplex single‐mode fiber

The compact modules are well suited for low power applications using copper, VCSEL or silicon photonics based technology. They also targeted InfiniBand EDR hydra cables and 128GFC applications but so far little market segment pick up. Though relatively new with 2014 and 2015 rev releases, CDFP may be short lived due to the smaller more efficient developing set of CFP8 solutions.

Latest Trend With 400 Gb/s in the Industry

While 400 GbE standard is still a few years away, the need for 400 Gb/s interfaces is here today. The CDFP form factor is already being used in proprietary interfaces to interconnect high performance servers and will soon be used to interconnect switch and router chassis. 400G CFP8 FR8/LR8 PAM4 and 400GBASE-SR16 modules had been displayed at OFC 2017. Finisar, Fujitsu, and oclaro, etc MSA member enterprises will introduce low profile 400G modules in a short period.

These proprietary chassis interconnects have always been massively parallel and will continue because they provide the massive bandwidth needed to interconnect equipment so that multiple chassis perform as one big chassis. While 16 lanes is a fairly wide interface, multiple applications need the maximum amount of bandwidth that can only be provided by many parallel lanes running at the fastest speed available. It seem that CFP8 with the same 16 MPO connectors has much potential than CDFP modules. FS.COM offers a large stock MSA-compliant optical transceivers, including 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4 MSA, CXP, and QSFP28 transceiver modules. We will keep in path with the informative world, and provide the best services & telecom products to all of our customers.

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on 400G CFP8 PAM4 & 400GBASE-SR16 NRZ Transceiver Modules

Why Third-party 40G QSFP+ Transceiver, Instead of OEM QSFP Module?

For the data center or network upgrade, 40G network is a trending choice. Then where do you buy the 40G QSFP transceiver? Will you choose an OEM one or a third-party one? There are some differences between third-party 40G QSFP transceiver and OEM 40G QSFP transceiver, which will be shown below.

third-party 40G optical transceiver Vs OEM 40G QSFP

Features of OEM 40G QSFP Transceiver Modules

As we know, the OEM 40G QSFP transceiver from name brand like Cisco, Juniper and Brocade is widely used in data center and enterprise network. They all have some great features. The Cisco 40G QSFP transceiver offers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. Here are some benefits of Cisco 40 Gbps transceiver:

  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
  • Flexibility of interface choice (for different reach requirements and fiber types)
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable
  • Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
  • High-speed electrical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
  • QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP

40G QSFP

The Brocade 40 Gbps transceiver supports highly reliable operations in data center and is optimized for Brocade switching platforms. It undergoes strict qualification and certification testing.

Why Choose 3rd 40G QSFP Optical Transceivers Over OEM?

40G QSFP transceiver from Cisco and Brocade is reliable and with high-quality, but why so many third-party 40 Gbps transceiver occurred on the market? The answer seems simple, the transceiver market need it. With high-speed development of the optical communication industry, the demand for 40G QSFP transceiver is increasing. The third-party 40G QSFP with good compatibility and high stability is the perfect choice for some customers. Here are some amazing advantages of the third-party 40 Gbps transceiver:

  • Price advantage

Optics that you buy directly from name brand is expensive because it includes the costs of testing and validation, and the majority of what you pay for goes into their pocket as pure profit. While the third-party providers may not use the same testing procedures as the name brand, but most have nearly 100% success in compatibility. The third-party providers don’t mark up the 40G QSFP as much as the name brand, so they offer better price for the customer.

  • Quality and Reliability

The third-party 40Gbps transceiver is reliable as the original one if you buy from a reliable optics provider. Usually, the reliable third-party provider will offer warranty and support after you buy from them, because they are highly focused and specialize in the optical transceiver market.

  • More choice for 40G QSFP transceiver

The third-party optical transceiver is compatible for most name brand transceivers, so it will have more choice for your data center and enterprise networks.

continuous-improvements-for-compatible-module-from-optics-manufacturer

For the 40 Gbps transceiver, FS.COM provides various of compatible brands for you, Cisco, Genetic, Juniper Networks, Arista Networks, Brocode, HPE, Dell, Intel, IBM, etc. All have passed the compatibility testing.

Conclusion

After the comparison, will you choose the third-party 40G QSFP transceiver? Using third-party optics instead of name brand optics is a smart and innovative way to embrace changes in the dynamic networking and date center hardware markets. FS.COM will be you good choice with good compatibility, support offerings and great reputation.

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Why Third-party 40G QSFP+ Transceiver, Instead of OEM QSFP Module?