Things You Should Know About MPO MTP Fiber cable

MPO/MTP stands for “Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-off”. The purpose of MPO / MTP technology is that you can pull just 1 single cable with 8(for example) fibers. So instead of patching 8 seperate fiber cables, you only need patch 1 cable with 1 connector. MPO MTP Fiber cable is used in various applications for all networking and device needs like 100 Gigabit modules.

MTP/MPO are usually used in ribbon fiber optic patch cords or ribbon fan out multi fiber assemblies. The ribbon fiber optic cables features multi fiberglass inside each single jacket, MTP/MPO are also multi fiberglass core inside each single connector. That is to say, there are several fiberglass connections in each single MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord, for example, 4 fiber, 8 fiber, 12 fiber, etc. Typical MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord assemblies like MTP/MPO to 8 LC, MTP/MPO to 12 MT-RJ, etc. MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords are also available by single mode and multimode, like PC and APC Polish.

MTP fiber optic patch cable is with the MTP fiber optic connectors which are upgrade version of the former MPO. MTP is with better mechanical and optic fiber performance compared with MPO. Both the MTP and MPO series cables are multi fiber connectors. There are many fiber optic channels in each single connector. Because of such multi fiber feature, these connectors need to use with multi fiber cables, especially the ribbon multi fiber optic cables.

MTP and MPO fiber optic cables are available in Female to female or a male to male and male to female configurations. The male version has MTP pins. These can be made with 12 fiber MTP connectors, 24 Fiber MTP connectors, 48 Fiber MTP connector variations. We use MTP fiber optic connectors for all of our MTP and MPO terminations so that the highest performance is accomplished. Many additional options and combinations are available. All multi fiber optic cables are customizable.

To have a better understanding of MTP, I will introduce you some MTP terminology:

MTP Trunks

MTP casettes

MTP fanouts

Direct Splits (MTP to LC or MTP to SC cables)

 

About MTP Trunks

The MTP Trunk cable is designs for Data Center Applications. This cable is a round cable with the outer diameter of 3,0 mm or 4,5 mm (with two jackets on both sides).The connectors where this cable is terminated on is the so called MTP connector (female).

 

About MTP Fiber Optic Cassette

The MTP cassette is nothing more than a basic case which splits out MTP to SC/LC connectors, which is available for 12 SC/LC connectors and 24 connectors.

 

About MTP fanouts

MTP fanout cables are cables that are multiple cables that are bundeled within the same jacket.

This is also often refered as a Breakout cable.

 

About Direct Splits (MTP to LC or MTP to SC cables)

MTP Direct Split cables are cables with the fanout made directly in the MTP connector.

These are designed for high density Data Center applications to plug into MTP casettes and/or MTP patch panels.

FiberStore provides fiber patch cables such as MTP fiber optic Connectors, MTP fiber cables, MTP/MPO Cassettes, MTP fan out cables, Custom Multi fiber cables, single mode patch cable, MTP/MPO multi fiber cable, fiber optic pigtails, ribbon fiber optic cables, and more. MPO/MTP fiber patch cables are available in UPC and APC finishes, and support both multimode and single mode applications. These fiber cables are tested with guaranteed quality, and they can be installed easily, which saves time and money.

This entry was posted in MPO MTP and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply