Passive CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a commonly used technology in optical communications. It is often deployed to join multiple wavelengths onto a single fiber. In the WDM system, there are two main types: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM). Both CWDM and DWDM are available as active or passive systems. This article will focus on discussing the difference between passive CWDM vs DWDM.

passive cwdm vs dwdm

Figure 1: passive CWDM vs DWDM

What Is Passive CWDM?

CWDM is often employed in situations where only a few channels are needed and there is no need for distances longer than 70 km. The passive CWDM is an implementation of CWDM that uses no electrical power. It divides the wavelengths by passive optical components like bandpass filters and prisms. Most CWDM devices are passive. CWDM Mux Demux is the most commonly used device in passive CWDM system.

What Is Passive DWDM?

DWDW technology is used for long haul optical transmissions. It can be divided into two different versions: an active solution and a passive solution. The active solution is a good fit for applications involving more than 32 links over the same fiber. Passive DWDM solutions have fewer active elements, in other words, the solutions have higher reliability and less latency. In a passive DWDM network, the line functions only due to the use of optical transceiver. Passive DWDM systems allow to arrange a high speed system with high channel capacity, but the transmission distance and management are limited. The major applications of passive DWDM system are metro networks and high speed communication lines.

passive DWDM

Figure 2: passive DWDM

Passive CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

Passive DWDM and CWDM are based on the same concept of using multiple wavelengths of light on a single fiber. Both of them require no power and are easy to employ. However, they still differ to each other in some aspects. The following will describe some differences between passive CWDM vs DWDM.

Wavelength Spacing

Passive CWDM transports up to 18 wavelengths (from 1470nm to 1610nm) with a channel spacing of 20nm. While passive DWDM can accommodate 40, 80 or up to 160 wavelengths with a narrower wavelength spacing of 0.8nm, 0.4nm or even 0.2nm. Its wavelengths are from 1525nm to 1565nm (C band) and 1570nm to 1610nm (L band).

Channel Number

Passive DWDM supports more channels than passive CWDM. The former can provide up to 80 channels while the latter just supports up to 18 channels.

Transmission Distance

The maximum reach of the passive CWDM is about 160 km. Although the passive DWDM system has no optical amplifiers to achieve a fairly long distance, it can reach longer than the passive CWDM.

Cost

Actually, the cost is associated with the deployment of the system. In general, the passive DWDM devices are more expensive than that of passive CWDM systems. But the passive CWDM is just cost-effective for the connection rates below 10G and for short distance.

Conclusion

After the comparison of passive CWDM vs DWDM, we can see that each one has its advantages and disadvantages. Which to deploy depends on the actual needs. Hope what we discussed in the article could help make an informed decision. If you want to know more details, welcome to visit FS.COM.

Related Article:
How to Install Your CWDM MUX DEMUX System?

Posted in CWDM & DWDM Solutions | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Passive CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

Server Cabinet, Network Cabinet, Server Rack and Network Rack Differences

With the increasing demand for computing power and space in the data center, server cabinet, network cabinet, server rack and network rack are often used to hold networking hardware and assemblies in data center. Well, among them, which one matches your needs best? It is thus essential to find the answer.

cable management

Figure 1: cable management

What Are Server Rack And Network Rack?

A commonly used server rack is open frame with mounting rails but no sides or doors. It is applied to accommodate equipments such as servers, storage and monitors. Server racks come in many different shapes and sizes. The width of a server rack is always the same with the standard (traditional) size of 19 inches, while the height and depth can be various. Besides, it has two basic types: 2-post and 4-post rack. As shown in the figure 2:

A network rack is similar to the server rack in sizes and shapes. It is also called relay rack or open rack. It is a metal frame chassis that holds, stacks, organizes, secures and protects various computer network and server hardware devices.

server rack

Figure 2: server rack

There are several advantages of server racks and network racks:

  • Better Air Flow – The rack is just an open structure with no doors, which allows abundant and unobstructed airflow to help to cool the equipment.1
  • Ideal for Cable Management – Since the rack can offer enough open space and easy access, it is convenient for us to install and manage hundreds or even thousands of devices and cables in the open rack.

Despite these advantages, the server rack and network rack have some challenges:

  • Insecurity – Anyone has access to the rack, so the equipment in the rack is lack of security.
  • Exposed to Dust – The equipment mounted on the rack is exposed to the dust, debris and other contaminants, which may cause the equipment damaged over time.

What Are Server Cabinet And Network Cabinet?

A server cabinet, also called an enclosed rack, has removable front and rear doors, side panels and four adjustable vertical mounting rails. The standard data center server cabinet has a height of 42U (73.5 inches high). And for the most part, server cabinets are 24 inches in width, and 36 inches deep. Nowadays, server cabinets have gained much popularity in data centers and server rooms.

A network cabinet is generally used for routers, switches, fiber patch panels and other networking equipments. In most cases, a network cabinet is far shallower than a server cabinet, generally less than 31 inches deep. It sometimes has a glass or a strong plastic front door. What’s more, the network cabinet also commonly do not have perforated enclosures.

server cabinet

Figure 3: server cabinet

Cabinets are popular mainly for the following reasons:

  • More Secure – Unlike the insecure rack, cabinet can provide added protection. The cabinet can be locked, which might avoid visitors or other unauthorized people accessing the equipment.
  • Added More Protection for Cables – With doors and side panels, the cables in the cabinet has much less access to outside air. So it can help the cables to reduce the risk of getting damaged by contaminants.
  • Better of Air Segregation – Server cabinets can be used by engineer to provide a variety of air segregation strategies, for instance, cold aisle containment, hot aisle containment, and cabinet-level containment.

However, there are some disadvantages:

  • High Price – Compared to the rack, cabinet is significantly more expensive.
  • Uneasy Accessibility – Due to the restricted accessibility, it takes more time to do the operation or maintenance of the equipment in a cabinet.

Conclusion

When you are designing a data center, deciding which server rack & cabinet or network rack & cabinet to deploy should be put at the first place. The right one that meets your installation demand can help you improve power protection, cooling, cable management, and physical security. Well, FS.COM offers all of the solutions mentioned above, which can help you maximize the work efficiency and minimize the downtime risks of networks. Welcome to visit fs.com.

Related Article: Proper Vertical Rack Cable Management Solutions

Posted in Racks & Enclosures | Tagged , | Comments Off on Server Cabinet, Network Cabinet, Server Rack and Network Rack Differences

QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver: An Ideal Option for 40G Ethernet

The demands for higher bandwidth, larger capacity and greater performance in the network are still increasing fiercely. Hence, the migration from 10G to 40G has become a significant and inevitable option for network service providers. Well, this article will recommend an ideal option for you to get 40G Ethernet: QSFP-40G-SR-BD.

QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver Overview

QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver, known as a type of QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver, is a standard QSFP+, MSA compliant optical transceiver. It is designed to work at the wavelength from 832 nm to 918 nm and has a duplex LC interface. What’s more, QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver supports the transmission distance of 100m and 150m over a laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multi-mode fiber (MMF). So this module is commonly used for short-reach data communication.

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Figure1: QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Operational Principle of QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver

Bidirectional Optical Sub-Assembly (BOSA) technology is now available that allows components to both transmit and receive optical signals at the same time. By using BOSA, QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver can provide two different wavelengths on each fiber transmit 40Gbps data over the traditional 10G MMF cabling.

In the QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver, there are four 10Gbps signal channels which are converted to two bidirectional channels of 20Gbps signals. Each 20Gbps signals are transmitted over two different wavelengths (usually 850nm and 900nm). As shown in the following:

qsfp 40g sr bd using duplex LC MMF

Figure2: QSFP-40G-SR-BD using duplex LC MMF

Advantages of SFP-40G-SR-BD 40G Transceiver

  • Easier for upgrading to 40G -With QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver, it is easier to rescue existing 10G fiber infrastructure for higher speed 40G cable connections. And you don’t need to upgrade cabling or rewire your data center for larger capacity anymore.
  • Cost-saving – If you set up the 40G data center fabric by a traditional way, you may need much more fibers. Take the 40GBASE-SR4 transceiver as an example, it requires eight fibers for 40G Ethernet. While QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver just requires two fibers but can meet the 40GBASE-SR4 performance criteria. So with a QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver, there is no need for you to add more fibers.
  • Time saving – As what has been mentioned above, 10G Ethernet is too slow to meet the demand for great performance in the network. With QSFP-40G-SR-BD 40G transceiver, you can get 40G Ethernet, which is faster than before. That is to say, you can save more time to get what you need in the network.

Conclusion

QSFP-40G-SR-BD 40G Transceiver is an ideal and feasible option for 10G Ethernet to 40G Ethernet migration. By using the QSFP-40G-SR-BD 40G transceiver, it is unnecessary to update the fiber infrastructure with high-cost money and long time. FS provides various 40G QSFP BiDi transceivers with cheap price and reliable quality. If you have any needs, welcome to visit FS.COM.

Related Article: 40GE Data Center Cabling Options – Transceivers & Direct Attach Cables

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet | Tagged , | Comments Off on QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver: An Ideal Option for 40G Ethernet

How Much Do You Know About PoE Powered Switch?

PoE (Power over Ethernet) technology allows network cable to provide both data and power for the PoE-enabled device. It can provide higher power and reduce a lot of power cables during network. And it has changed the current situation of the wireless network. Well, the PoE powered switch plays a crucial role in the PoE technology. So this article will give a clear explanation to PoE powered switch.

What Is PoE Powered Switch?

PoE powered switch is a fiber switch with PoE passthrough which has multiple Ethernet ports to connect network segments. It not only transmits network data but also supplies power via a length of Ethernet network cable, like Cat5 or Cat6. There are two standards for PoE powered ethernet switch. One is 802.3af which provides 15.4 watts of power. The other is 802.3at which provides 25.5 watts. What’s more, most PoE switches offered in the market can provide the speed of 10/100/1000Mbps. And the types of hubs can be classified into 8/12/24/48 port PoE network switch, or unmanaged and managed PoE network switch. Among the various port designs, the 24 port PoE switch is considered as a decent option for both business and home network.

managed 24 port PoE switch

Figure1: managed 24 port PoE switch

Why Use PoE Powered Switch?

PoE powered switch brings many advantages to an installation, so it has become an optimized choice for users. The following are some main advantages of PoE network switch:

  • Flexibility

The PoE network switch is powered through existing PoE network infrastructure and eliminates the demand for additional electrical wiring. Therefore, you can deploy it without an external power adapter. This gives you the flexibility to install the switch exactly wherever you need it.

  • Reliability

Since PoE power comes from a central source and separates from the data signal rather than a collection of distributed wall adapters. There is no interference of the PoE power transmission and data can be backed up by an uninterruptible power supply.

  • Safety

PoE network switch is intelligent and designed to protect network equipment from overload, underpowering, or incorrect installation. It also allows administrators visibility and control.

  • Cost-efficient

With PoE network switch, there is no need for users to purchase and deploy additional electrical wires and outlets. So it make significant savings on installation and maintenance costs.

What Is PoE Powered Switch Used for?

PoE network switch has many network applications. There are three key types of PoE networking architectures:

  • IP Cameras

PoE is now ubiquitous on networked surveillance cameras. It allows each camera to be controlled remotely from any point in the IP camera systems. Besides, it also enables fast deployment and easy repositioning.

  • VoIP Phones

VoIP phone is the most common and original PoE application with a single connection to a wall socket. It can be remotely powered down just like with the older analog systems. With PoE powered ethernet switch, only data network cable is required. PoE network switch has facilitated business communication and reduced deployment costs of VoIP.

  • Wireless Access Points (WAP)

The wireless network is greatly enhanced by the usage of PoE. Data network can be transmitted by running Cat5e or Cat6 network cable from the WAP to the nearest power. And power can be also provided over the same cable. In addition, Wifi, Bluetooth APs, and RFID readers are commonly PoE-compatible. So, these devices allow remote location away from AC outlets, and relocation following site surveys.

PoE powered switch solution

Figure2: PoE powered switch solution

Conclusion

PoE powered switch works as the heart of a PoE network. It saves both time and money for network deployment and maintenance. FS is a good place to go for the reliable and cheap PoE network switch. If you have any needs, welcome to visit FS.COM.

Posted in fiber switch | Tagged , , | Comments Off on How Much Do You Know About PoE Powered Switch?

Single Mode Fiber Comparison: G.652 vs G.655

Single mode fiber is designed as a carrier for the transmission of a single mode of light to propagate at a time. Its specifications are divided into two categories, One is the ITU-T G.65x series, and the other is IEC 60793-2-50 (published as BS EN 60793-2-50). Rather than referring to both ITU-T and IEC terminologies, we’ ll only focus on the simpler ITU-T G.65x in this article. There are 6 different single mode fiber types defined by the ITU-T: G.652, G.653, G.654, G.655, G.656, and G.657, among which G.652 and G.655 are two options commonly used. So what’ s the difference between G.652 and G.655?

Single mode fiber

What is G.652 Single Mode Fiber?

G.652 single mode fiber, also known as standard single fiber, is the most commonly deployed single mode fiber. It has G.652A, B, C and D four variants. The G.652.A and G.652.B are designed to have a zero-dispersion wavelength near 1310 nm, therefore they are optimized for operation in the 1310nm band. However, they are not suitable for applications in Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) due to water peak. The more advanced variants G.652.C and G.652.D fibers are optimized with a reduced water peak for spectrum operation, which allows them to be utilized in the wavelength region between 1310 nm and 1550 nm to support Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexed (CWDM) transmission.

What is G.655 Single Mode Fiber?

G.655 single mode fiber is also called non zero dispersion-shifted fiber (NZDSF) , because the dispersion at the wavelength of 1550 nm is close to zero but not zero. It contains 655 A, B and C three variants. G.655 fiber optic cable has a small, controlled amount of chromatic dispersion in the C-band (1530-1560 nm), where amplifiers work best, and has a larger core area than G.652 fiber. Besides, there are two types of NZDSF: (-D)NZDSF and (+D)NZDSF. They have respectively a negative and positive slope versus wavelength. The positive dispersion of G.655 can suppress four-wave mixing and other nonlinear effects. Hence G.655 single mode fiber distance is long and transmission capacity is high, it is suitable for DWDM transmission.

Difference between G.652 and G.655

G.652 vs G.655 Single Mode Fiber: What Is the Difference?

G.652 and G.655 differ in several specifications, for example, wavelength, dispersion, the parameter of attenuation and PMD, division and so on. Unlike G.652 which has a zero-dispersion wavelength at 1310 nm and reduced water peak to support CWDM, G.655 fiber is a non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber with the characteristics of elimination of FWM and low dispersion value,  applied to DWDM. When it comes to the fiber optic cable price, G.652 is lower than G.655. Besides, there are other detailed differences between G.652 and G.655 in the following table.

Single Mode Fiber Difference

Conclusion

This article gave an explanation of two categories of single mode fiber types and made a comparison between G.652 and G.655. If you need the transmission with not very high rate and long distance, G.652. D is recommended. If you need the DWDM system required much higher capacity and long distance, G655 can be the best choice regardless of much higher cost. For more detailed information about single mode fiber, you can contact fs.com.

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Single Mode Fiber Comparison: G.652 vs G.655

SFP-10G-SR vs X2-10G-SR: Which One to Choose?

The 10G transceiver is considered as the mainstream module in the market due to its mature technology and low price. There are various types of 10G transceiver modules like 10GBASE SR10GBASE LR, etc. SFP-10G-SR and X2-10G-SR are two very popular 10GBASE SR optical transceivers, which offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Here, we will make a comparison between SFP-10G-SR and X2-10G-SR.

What is SFP-10G-SR?

SFP-10G-SR belongs to 10GBase SR SFP+ transceiver modules family. It has the industry’s smallest 10G form factor and the highest density of each chassis. As a hot-swappable module, it can be plugged into the Ethernet SFP+ port on a Cisco switch without the need to power down the host network system. Besides, it provides 10GBase SR throughput up to 300m over laser-optimized OM3 multi-mode fiber (MMF). This module has LC duplex connector operating over 850nm for short reach. In addition, minimum cabling distance for SR modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae.

SFP-10G-SR

What is X2-10G-SR?

The X2-10G-SR is a highly integrated 10GBase SR module for high-speed 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. It is a hot-pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface. X2-10G-SR is Designed for 300m transmission distance over multi-mode fiber with a vertical cavity surface emitting laser(VCSEL). It has SC duplex connector operating over 850nm for short reach. The operating case temperature standard is from 0℃ to 70℃. What’s more, X2-10G-SR is compatible with X2 MSA Rev.2.0b and SFF-8724 Digital optical monitoring.

X2-10G-SR

SFP-10G-SR vs X2-10G-SR

SFP-10G-SR and X2-10G-SR have many similarities, for instance, they support 10 Gigabit Ethernet, provide a link length of up to 300m on multi-mode fiber, deliver serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s, have the same receiver sensitivity and TX power and so on. However, these two transciver modules still differ in some aspects.

Interface

Obviously, X2-10G-SR is paired with SC duplex connector interface with MMF while SFP-10G-SR has LC duplex connector with MMF. So it is a very important distinction for you to consider choosing the right transceiver modules. If you want to buy a 10G transceiver module with LC connector, SFP-10G-SR might be an ideal choice.

Cost

Although different vendors may make the different price of SFP-10G-SR and X2-10GB-SR transceivers. In general, the SFP-10G-SR price is lower than the X2-10GB-SR.

Application

Both SFP-10G-SR and X2-10GB-SR are intended for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments in diverse networking environments. But the former can also be applied in 10GBASE-EW at 9.95Gbps, 1000 Base-LX Ethernet, 8x FC at 8.5Gbps, 4x FC at 4.25Gpbs, 2x FC at 2.125Gpbs and other optical links.

Module Type

SFP-10G-SR is with SFP+ transceiver package and are used in SFP compatible slots. While X2-10GB-SR is with X2 package and used in X2 compatible slots.

Conclusion

After the comparison of SFP-10G-SR vs X2-10GB-SR, we can see that each one has its own set of advantages and disadvantages. In fact, it totally depends on your actual needs. As a reliable and qualified fiber optics supplier, FS is your ideal choice for compatible transceivers. Kindly contact fs.com for more details if you are interested.

Related Article: A Comprehensively Understanding of Cisco 10G SFP+

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable | Tagged , , | Comments Off on SFP-10G-SR vs X2-10G-SR: Which One to Choose?

Understanding Ports on CWDM MUX/DEMUX

WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a commonly used technology in optical communications. CWDM and DWDM MUX/DEMUX are two important components in WDM systems, which are often deployed to join multiple wavelengths onto a single fiber. There are some ports on CWDM and DWDM MUX/DEMUX like channel port, line port, monitor port, etc. This article will focus on discussing the functions of ports on CWDM MUX/DEMUX.

CWDM MUX ports

What Is CWDM MUX/DEMUX

CWDM MUX/DEMUX (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer/Demultiplexer) is a flexible, low-cost solution that enables the expansion of existing fiber capacity. CWDM multiplexer is for combining signals together, while demultiplexer is for splitting signals apart. The wavelengths used in CWDM implementations are defined by the ITU-T G.694.2, listing 18 wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm with a channel spacing of 20 nm. CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer is designed to support a broad range of architectures, ranging from scalable point-to-point links to two fiber-protected rings.

Common Ports on CWDM MUX/DEMUX

For CWDM MUX/DEMUX, channel port and line port are the most common and necessary ports for normal operation of the CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer.

Channel Port

A CWDM MUX/DEMUX usually has several channel ports on different wavelengths. Each channel port works for a specific wavelength. It  uses 18 wavelengths ranging from 1270nm to 1610nm with a channel space of 20nm. The number of channel ports on CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer is usually ranging from 2 to 18.

Line Port

Line port of CWDM MUX/DEMUX can be divided into dual-fiber and single-fiber types. The wavelengths’ order and the applications of them are totally different. Dual-fiber line port is used for bidirectional transmission, which means the TX port and RX port of every duplex channel port supporting the same wavelength. The CWDM MUX/DEMUX with dual fiber line ports installed on the two ends of the network could be the same. However, single-fiber line port only supports one direction data flow, thus the transmit and receive port of the duplex channel will support different wavelengths. The wavelengths’ order of single-fiber CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer should be reversed at both sides of the network.

Ports on CWDM MUX

Special Ports on CWDM MUX/DEMUX

Except for the common ports, some special ports can also be found on CWDM MUX/DEMUX for particular needs.

1310nm Port and 1550nm Port

1310nm and 1550nm ports are certain wavelength ports. The port can be used to combine an existing legacy 1310nm or 1550 nm network with CWDM channels, allowing the CWDM channels to be overlaid on the same fiber pair as the existing 1310nm or 1550 nm network. Besides, the wavelengths which are 0 to 40 nm higher or lower than 1310 nm or 1550 nm cannot be added to the device. Many optical transceivers, especially the CWDM SFP/SFP+ transceiver, use these two wavelengths for a long-haul network.

Expansion Port

Expansion port is used to add or expand more wavelengths or CWDM channels to the network.  It means that when a CWDM MUX/DEMUX cannot meet all the wavelength needs, it is convenient to use the expansion port to add different wavelengths by connecting to another CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer line port. However, not every CWDM MUX/DEMUX has an expansion port.

Monitor Port

Monitor port is used for signal monitoring or testing. If you choose a single-fiber CWDM MUX/DEMUX, the monitor port should be a simplex fiber optic port. For a dual-fiber MUX/DEMUX, you can add a duplex or a simplex monitor port for the whole network monitoring.

Conclusion

The common ports and the special ports on CWDM MUX/DEMUX all have their own features and application. Certainly, CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer is a popular technology which can provide cost-effective solutions for users to upgrade their network. FS.COM supplies various types of CWDM MUX/DEMUX, for instance, dual fiber, single fiber, and 4/8/9/18channels. All the above-mentioned ports especially the special ports can be customized for your preference. If you have any needs, welcome to visit FS.COM.

Posted in CWDM & DWDM Solutions | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Understanding Ports on CWDM MUX/DEMUX

How to Identify the Fiber Patch Cord Color Code?

Fiber patch cord, often called fiber patch cable or fiber jumper, is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors (LC, SC, MTRJ, ST etc.) at each end. Fiber patch cord can be classified into various types based on different standards, such as fiber cable mode, transmission mode, jacket type, connector type and polishing type. And fiber patch cord plays an important role in server rooms and data centers. Well, it is not unusual for us to mix up so many types of fiber patch cables. Fortunately, fiber patch cord color code could help us identify a fiber patch cable from its jacket, buffer, tube, connector, etc.

Fiber Patch Cord Color Code for Outer Jacket

Colored outer jackets or print might be used on premises fiber cables like fiber patch cord. And there is a color code standard: EIA/TIA-598, which defines the jacket color codes for different fiber types. The colors don’t only apply for the application though, they also are meant to be of use in determining a cables properties. The differences in colors are based on different levels of OM and OS fiber (Optical Multimode & Optical Singlemode). In addition, for optical fiber cable that contains only one type of fiber we can easily identify it by its jacket color. Unless otherwise specified, the outer jacket of premises cable containing more than one fiber type shall use a printed legend to identify the quantities and types of fibers within the cable. For example, “12 Fiber 8 x 50/125, 4 x 62.5/125.” Here are the jacket color codes for different fiber types:

Fiber Patch Cord Color Code for Outer Jacket

Fiber Patch Cord Color Code for Inner Cable Organization

Fiber patch cord is separated into strands, which are the individual fibers within the out jacket. According to EIA/TIA-598, inner fibers are color coded in a group of 12 fibers and they are counted in a clockwise direction. Up to 24 individual strands can be manufactured loosely, and after that point, they are usually sectioned into tubes containing 12 each. So there are two situations for multi-fiber patch cords:

  • For cables that consist of multiple buffer tubes each with 12 or fewer strands. Each tube will be numbered or colored following the same fiber color code.
  • For cables that have over 12 strands, the color code repeats itself. Each 12-strand group is identified in some other unique way such as adding a stripe or some other specific marks to the new group.
Fiber Patch Cord Color Code for Inner Cable Organization

Fiber Patch Cord Color Code for Connector

Connector color code is also a part of the fiber patch cord color code. Because there are different polish styles of fiber end-face, the connectors of the fiber patch cord are color coded for identification. LC fiber is one of the most commonly used fiber optic patch cords and the LC fiber connector is not hard to be color coded luckily. However, with the advent of metallic connectors like the FC and ST, connector color coding becomes difficult. Therefore, colored strain relief boots or shells are also used. The boot color may vary among manufacturers.

Fiber Patch Cord Color Code for Connector

Conclusion

Fiber patch cord color code assists us in distinguishing fiber patch cable types visibly from the colored fiber jacket, fiber connector, fiber boot, etc. What’s more, fiber color coding can be widely applied in identifying optical fiber types and is also practical for fiber optic engineering. FS.COM offers a broad range of standard fiber patch cord types. If you want to know more about fiber patch cord, kindly contact sales@fs.com for more details.

Posted in Fiber Patch Cable | Tagged , , | Comments Off on How to Identify the Fiber Patch Cord Color Code?

Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP: Which One is Better?

The battle between copper and fiber has raged for many years. Copper has been used for a long time while fiber has already established a niche in the industry. Someone even held that fiber might replace copper. This competition of copper and fiber also exists in the field of transceiver module. Actually, there is a measurable distinction of copper SFP vs fiber SFP. This article will make a comparison of their strength and weaknesses.

What Is Fiber SFP?

Fiber SFP is a type of compact, hot-pluggable optical transceiver module, which is widely used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. Fiber SFP modules are commonly available in several different categories:

  • The 1000BASE-SX SFP, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.
  • The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.
  • The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length.
  • The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length.

Fiber SFP with LC or SC optical connectors is used in Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. Fiber SFP can offer different wavelengths and optical power budgets to allow transmission distances from 550m to 120km. Besides, there are other SFP types like CWDM SFP and DWDM SFP, which are used to increase the bandwidth of the fiber network. CWDM SFP modules come in 8 wavelengths covering from 1470 nm to 1610 nm, while DWDM SFP is designed for a longer transmission distance, whose maximum wavelength is 1620 nm and the maximum transmission distance is 200 km.

fiber SFP of copper SFP vs fiber SFP

What Is Copper SFP?

Copper SFP is also a kind of SFP (small form-factor pluggable) or mini GBIC (gigabit interface converter) transceiver module. Copper SFP supports 1000Mbps over Cat5 cables with RJ45 connector interface, which allows communications over the Cat5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cable of link lengths up to 100 m. It supports the standard of 10/100BASE-T, 1000BASE-T, 10/100/1000BASE-T transceivers. Among them, 1000BASE-T is the most commonly used which allows a segment with a maximum length of 100 m and allows auto-negotiation between 100Mbps and 1000Mbps. It can be used in data centers for server switching, LANs, for uplinks or directly to the desktop for broadband application.

copper SFP

Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP

The difference between copper SFP vs fiber SFP will be described in the next part from the aspects of distance, operating temperature, security, interface, and cost.

Distance

Copper SFP supports the max cable distance of 100m, while the fiber SFP allows the transmission distance up to 120km, which demonstrates the high performance over longer distances. Generally, when the transmission distance is over 328 ft/100 m, fiber SFP must be considered instead of copper SFP, since 1000Mbps could only go as far as 100m over copper cabling.

Operating Temperature

Both copper SFP and fiber SFP support 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) case temperature as default. However, the power consumption and case surface will affect the temperature when copper SFP and fiber SFP operate in the specific applications. The typical power consumption of fiber SFP is 0.8W, the copper SFP is 1.05w. So copper SFP usually runs much hotter than the fiber SFP. Generally, the fiber SFP runs at 40°C (104°F) while the copper SFP should run around 52°C (126°F) in the same environment.

Security

When it comes to the security in the connection between copper SFP vs fiber SFP, fiber SFP is worthier of being recommended than copper SFP. The reason is that fiber doesn’t conduct electricity, which makes it resistant to lightning strikes.

Interface

The SFP devices allow the switch to connect to cables of different types. Copper SFP connects an Ethernet copper cable with the RJ45 connector interface. While fiber SFP commonly connects a fiber optic cable with LC connector. In addition, for short-distance links on a Gigabit switch, it makes no difference if you use SFP ports or RJ45 ports to interconnect switches. The SFP port is mainly used to allow longer distance fiber connections. The enterprise-class switches usually include two or more SFP ports. However, in some case, the switch on one side does not have standard Ethernet ports but only with SFP slots, and the switch on the other side only has RJ45 ports which can’t be fitted with fiber ports. Under this condition, you have to insert a copper SFP module into the SFP slot on the switch, then use a Cat5 Ethernet cable to connect the copper SFP and the RJ45 gigabit port on the other switch.

Cost

In fact, copper SFP may be more expensive than fiber SFP transceiver within the same short distance. Copper SFP is popular for short-range backbone applications, as it’s easier and cheaper to use 1G copper SFPs and patch cables. However, with the boom of third-party vendors, fully compatible and trustworthy fiber SFP transceivers have been developed to support lower cost fiber runs. The price gap between 100m copper SFP and 40km 1000BASE-EX SFP fiber SFP is reduced. Thus, added choices are offered for customers to meet their specific demands.

Conclusion

Through copper SFP vs fiber SFP comparison, we can see that each one has its own set of advantages and disadvantages. Nowadays, the solution of mixing copper and fiber is the best practice to ensure the manageable data center. With the developing and unpredictable technology, we’d better think about all aspects of the product to meet our demands.

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP: Which One is Better?

Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet

Ethernet is a group of networking technologies, which is used to connect multiple systems to develop a Local Area Network (LAN). Many types of Ethernet are there for use, but Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet are two main types which are more frequently used currently. This article will make a comparison between Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet in detail.

Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet

What Is Fast Ethernet?

Fast Ethernet (FE) is a term of Ethernet in computing networking, which stands for carrying on the traffic at the speed of 100 Mbps. It came into the market in 1995 with the IEEE 802.3u standard and the original version was at the rate of 10 Mbps. Fast Ethernet makes use of 100BASE-T, 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX and so on. 100BASE-T is the most common Fast Ethernet, whose cable’s segment length is limited to 100m. 100BASE-TX is the predominant form of Fast Ethernet, and each network segment can have a maximum cabling distance of 100m. Besides, Fast Ethernet has different features such as several PHY layers, and both full duplex and half duplex modes are supported by it.

What Is Gigabit Ethernet?

Another type of Ethernet offers 1000Mbps in computing networking, therefore, got the name gigabit. Gigabit Ethernet (GE) was released only a few years after Fast Ethernet coming about, but was not widely used until the internet demands increased around 2010. It uses a frame format of 803.2 and also runs on half duplex and full duplex modes. The maximum length of this system can be up to 70km, therefore most universities and companies use it. GE has different versions such as 1, 10, 40 and 100 gigabits. There are several typical varieties of Gigabit Ethernet, for example, 1000BASE-CX is an initial standard for Gigabit Ethernet connections with maximum distances of 25m, 1000BASE-KX is part of the IEEE 802.3ap standard for Ethernet operation over Electrical Backplanes and its specified distance is 1m, 1000BASE-SX is an optical fiber Gigabit Ethernet standard for operation over multi-mode fiber using a 770 to 860 nanometer, near infrared (NIR) light wavelength.

rate

Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet: How They Differ From Each Other?

Both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet are used for network connection. They can work with fiber switch, fiber optic cable, Ethernet cable and some similar devices. However, how they differ from each other? The following are some key differences between Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet.

  • The simplest difference between Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet is their speed. Fast Ethernet runs at the maximum speed of 100 Mbps and Gigabit Ethernet offers up to 1 Gbps speed which is 10 times faster than Fast Ethernet.
  • Round-trip delay of Fast Ethernet is 100-500 bit times. As against, Gigabit Ethernet has the delay of 4000-bit times.
  • Configuration problems in Gigabit Ethernet are more complicated than Fast Ethernet. Sometimes Gigabit Ethernet needs high-compatibility fiber switch to work with, for instance, 10gbe switch.
  • The distance covered by Fast Ethernet is at most 10 km. However, the Gigabit Ethernet has the limit of 70 km.
  • Gigabit Ethernet is more expensive than Fast Ethernet. Upgrading of Fast Ethernet from Standard Ethernet is easy and cost-effective while upgrading of Gigabit Ethernet from Fast Ethernet is complex and expensive.
  •  Gigabit Ethernet requires specifically designed network devices that can support the standard 1000Mbps data rate like Gigabit Ethernet switch. Fast Ethernet requires no specific network devices.
Basis For Comparison
Fast Ethernet
Gigabit Ethernet
Basic
Offers 100 Mbps speed.
Provide 1 Gbps speed.
Delay
Generate more delay.
Less comparatively.
Configuration
Simple
Complicated and create more errors.
Coverage
Can cover distance up to 10 km.
Has the limit of 70 km.
Relation
Successor of 10-Base-T Ethernet.
A successor of fast Ethernet.
Round trip delay
100-500 bit times
4000 bit times

Conclusion

This article has looked upon and explained the two types of Ethernet: Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet. Fast Ethernet is slower than Gigabit Ethernet, and provides maximum data speed up to 100 Mbps. And the latter has improved its speed at maximum to 1 Gbps by improving cabling technology, MAC layer, flow control protocols and quality of service.

Posted in Enterprise Network | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet