FiberStore Multi Core Fiber Patch Cables for High Density Network

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

With the increasing users’demand for high brandwith network, multi-fiber technology has become the most welcomed network solutions. Multi-fiber systems allows high-density connections between equipments in telecommunication rooms. Multi-fiber network is achieved with the help of multi-fiber products like multi core/fiber patch cables. Multi core patch cables are individually reinforced fiber terminated with fiber optic connectors on both end, they are widely used as the trunk cable to connect two equipments in CATV, LANS, Telecom, Video, active devices termination, telecommunication networks and Gigaibt.

FiberStore has been providing quality fiber optical cabling and connectivity solutions to datacomm and telecommunication industries to worldwide customers for over ten years. As a specialized fiber optic cables and patch cables manufacturer, we have conducted rigorous quality controls on each manufacture steps, to make sure that all of our fiber optic cables are completely ROHS and REACH compliant. Our fiber optic patch cables are classified to common OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 patch cables, Armored fiber patch cables, related fiber cables, as well as the multi core fiber patch cables.

Among these, multi-fiber optical patch cable includes the trunk common connector type multi-core fiber patch cable and MTP fiber patch cable. Multi core fiber patch cable get its name as it is consist of multi core fiber, which also called multi fiber patch cable. Multi core fiber patch cables is mostly commonly used for trunk cable plant and can be as the distribution or breakout patch cable. We offer the common fiber trunk patch cables with SC, LC, FC, ST, MTRJ, MU, E2000 connectors at both end. For each connector type, like LC, there are LC-LC connector, FC, SC, ST, MTRJ, MU, E2000, LC to SMA. They are optically and electrically inspected and tested using accepted industry test procedures as recommended by the most current version of ANSI/TIA-455B standard test procedure for standard fiber optic fiber, cables, transducers, sensors, connecting & terminating devices, and other components.

MTP hybrid patch cable with one MTP connect at one end, and other common connectors like SC, LC, FC, ST, etc. at the other end to connect with the some connector multi fiber patch cables. Since the MTP connector is almost the same size with the common connectors, but it can accommodate 12 fiber into one connector, thus it provides up to 12 times the density of the stand multi core patch cables. MTP fiber patch cable includes the MTP standard and hybrid trunk cable. MTP trunk patch cables are calassified classified into standard MTP to MPO/ MTP to MPO fiber connector trunk, MTP hybrid (MTP to common connectors) trunk cable. Similar with the MTP cassettes, MTP patch cable make it is possible to run a single cable automatically terminated with up to 12 fibers in one single plug in.

The multi core fiber patch cables features includes:
Multi-fiber channel options
Various option of fiber and connector types
Standard or custom configurations
Easy to use, easy to install and maintain
Low insertion loss and back reflection
Custom defined specifications
Environmentally stable
Complete with orange OFNR rated riser/jacket
100% optically tested to ensure high performance
According to different requirements, 4 to 966 cores are available

Applications
FTTH, LAN, Test equipment, Military industry
CATV
Outside plant
Premise networks
Aerial distribution
Measuring equipments
Fiber optic communication system
Optical active component and equipment

We offer customization solutions for these multi core optical patch cables with options of any fiber type, any connectors, and lengths and even customer logo and label on fiber patch cables. Fiber types is selectable from 10G OM3, OM4 optical fiber, single mode 9/125 optical fiber, OM1, OM2 multimode 50/125 fibers.

This entry was posted in Fiber Optic Cable and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.