Category Archives: SFP transceiver

What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

Transceiver module, known as the essential optics for data transmission, is widely used to connect network applications like switches and network interface cards. Various types of transceiver modules exist, such as copper SFP, fiber SFP, CWDM SFP and so on. RJ45 SFP module is … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

SFP transceiver module, also known as small form-factor pluggable or mini GBIC, is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver module which is commonly used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. According to the cable type it used together with, SFP transceivers are … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

CWDM SFP vs DWDM SFP – Which One Suits You Better?

SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is designed to meet Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to ensure network equipment compatibility. Recently wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technology is warmly welcomed by internet users all around the world. It is a technology that multiplexes a number of … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on CWDM SFP vs DWDM SFP – Which One Suits You Better?

Guide for Gigabit Ethernet SFP

Introduction of Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceiver The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. Gigabit Ethernet SFP interfaces network devices, such as switch, router, media converter or similar device, … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Guide for Gigabit Ethernet SFP

About Cisco Products in Connectivity Regarding Devices

Recently I have seen a problem from a net friend, I just think it is meaningful to discuss with you and specific situation is like this. He introduced a question for debate that “how many such module can be added … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on About Cisco Products in Connectivity Regarding Devices

Copper-Based Gigabit Ethernet

There are just for two IEEE standards that govern Gigabit Ethernet over copper: 1000BASE-CX in short cable runs as much as 25 m and 1000base t sfp transceiver  for transmission as much as 100m. 1000BASE-CX 1000BASE-CX represents the first of … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Copper-Based Gigabit Ethernet

We Can Use the GLC-SX-MM to Expand Communication Networks

As the rise of a communication standard, all the global companies are facing with the fact that they must upgrade their networks. And then they will get to support any form of data transformation. This is a peripheral components, such … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on We Can Use the GLC-SX-MM to Expand Communication Networks

How to Choose Optical Transceiver?

Optical transceiver connector as a LAN device, its main task is how to put the two sides well data seamless connection. So you have to consider its compatibility with surrounding environment, and the stability and reliability of the product itself, … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on How to Choose Optical Transceiver?

By the time 2016 transceiver module market will reach $3.3 billion

With the development of the technology of 100 – Gbps, adjustable SFP + optical transceiver module market is the overall expansion.According to the latest release Infonetics 40 g / 10 g / 100 g optical transceiver module size of the … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Comments Off on By the time 2016 transceiver module market will reach $3.3 billion

Buying The ideal SFP Modules

When you require modules as well as other items for your office system, you need some specialist help. In case you have an IT department, employees know how to choose and install these products. A small company doesn’t most often … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment