Category Archives: Fiber Optic Transceiver

What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

Transceiver module, known as the essential optics for data transmission, is widely used to connect network applications like switches and network interface cards. Various types of transceiver modules exist, such as copper SFP, fiber SFP, CWDM SFP and so on. RJ45 SFP module is … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

SFP transceiver module, also known as small form-factor pluggable or mini GBIC, is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver module which is commonly used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. According to the cable type it used together with, SFP transceivers are … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP: Which One is Better?

The battle between copper and fiber has raged for many years. Copper has been used for a long time while fiber has already established a niche in the industry. Someone even held that fiber might replace copper. This competition of … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP: Which One is Better?

Which SFPs Can I Use with UniFi US-8-150W Switch?

Ubiquiti Networks have introduced a portfolio of UniFi switches into the market and they have gained great popularity among users. The UniFi switch spectrum covers 8, 16, 24, 48 ports, which offer the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on … Continue reading

Posted in Compatible Transceivers, Fiber Optic Switch, Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Which SFPs Can I Use with UniFi US-8-150W Switch?

Reach to 40km Transmission – 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Module

Today’s world is undergoing an infrastructure transformation, which requires higher speed, greater scalability, higher performance, flexibility and reliability to meet the demands. Take 100G data rate as an example, the MSA groups keep driving development of 500m, 2km, 10km and … Continue reading

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet, Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Reach to 40km Transmission – 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Module

Comparison Between CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4 Module

Although 10/40G Ethernet nowadays still captures the major position in the world of telecommunication, service providers and enterprise data centers are actually undertaking a transformation of infrastructures. Which fuels the demand for higher speeds, greater scalability, and better performance and reliability, … Continue reading

Posted in Compatible Transceivers, Fiber Optic Transceiver, How to | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Comparison Between CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4 Module

QSFP28 Transceiver: Making the Switch to 100G Network

As data centers around the world explore their options for increasing network speeds and bandwidth, 10G has been a traditional favorite, and 40G is not able to keep pace with the requirements. In this case, 100G network appears to be a preferable … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on QSFP28 Transceiver: Making the Switch to 100G Network

Reference Guide to Optical Transceiver Testing

As an integral part of the entire network, optical transceiver plays a significant role in deciding the overall performance and reliability of the network. The importance of optical transceiver testing therefore cannot be overestimated. Currently, since an increasing number of … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Reference Guide to Optical Transceiver Testing

Things to Know About BiDi Transceiver

In each and every data center and IT infrastructure, the demand for larger capacity, higher bandwidth and more reliable performance will never slack. Meanwhile, your applications and competitive advantages increasingly depend on it. Which may explain why nowadays migrating from … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Things to Know About BiDi Transceiver

QSFP+ Optics for High-Density 40GE Connectivity

With the development of the SFF-8436 Multi Source Agreement, many vendor are now offering a variety of IEEE- and MSA-compliant Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) devices for fiber networks. And there are basic three 40G QSFP+ optics for this … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged , | Comments Off on QSFP+ Optics for High-Density 40GE Connectivity