Category Archives: Fiber Cabling

Corning Fiber Optic Cable: World Leader in Fiber Optics Technology

From the time they introduced fiber optic technology in the 1970, corning has been at the forefront of fiber optic technology, forming the designs, products and guidelines that have become standard in the industry today. Corning’s broadened product range means they … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , | Comments Off on Corning Fiber Optic Cable: World Leader in Fiber Optics Technology

CWDM DWDM Networking Solutions

Wavelength division multiplexing is a cost effective and efficient way for expanding the fiber optic transmission capacity, because it allows using current electronics and current fibers and simply shares fibers by transmitting different channels at different color (wavelength) of light. … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , , | Comments Off on CWDM DWDM Networking Solutions

Plastic Optical Fiber System

There are numbers of services providing large-volume information content, such as high-definition movies, continues to increase rapidly. Single-mode glass optical fiber has been widely deployed in data trunk lines and pipelines to connect large cities and nations. It has already … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , | Comments Off on Plastic Optical Fiber System

How Many Types of Fiber Optic Patch Cables Available at FiberStore

FiberStore is a leading manufacturer of broad range of fiber optic and copper data communication cabling and connectivity solutions. Our products include fiber optic and copper cabling, fiber optic and copper connectors, fiber optic and copper patch cables, pre-terminated fiber … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , , | Comments Off on How Many Types of Fiber Optic Patch Cables Available at FiberStore

FiberStore Military Grad Fiber Patch Cable Introduction

Several new lines of military tactical rated optical fiber patch cable assemblies has recently introduced by FS.COM Inc. The new military grade fiber patch cable includes single mode, multimode OM2 and OM3 and in three versions LC, SC, or ruggedized ST connectors. … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , , | Comments Off on FiberStore Military Grad Fiber Patch Cable Introduction

MEMS Based Variable Optical Attenuators

It is commonly known that fiber optic attenuators are used in fiber optic communications, as fiber optic tester tools to test power level margins by temporarily adding a calibrated amount of signal loss, or installed permanently to properly match transmitter and receiver … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , | Comments Off on MEMS Based Variable Optical Attenuators

Fiber Optic Cables Installer Guidance

Nowadays, data transfer is among the most significant task to be accomplished by a data developer. There are numerous data transfer methods available in the market, but they are not reliable and safe. These reliability and security issues have caused … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Fiber Optic Cables Installer Guidance

FiberStore Explains OM3 and OM4

There are different categories of graded-index multimode fiber optic cable. OM1, OM2 and OM3 are specified by ISO/IEC 11801 Ed 2.1:2009 standard. The TIA/EIA recognizes OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4. The TIA/EIA ratified OM4 in August 2009 (TIA/EIA 492-AAAD). The … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , | Comments Off on FiberStore Explains OM3 and OM4

Ethernet And Fiber Optic Cabling

Even in the age of WiFi and high speed cellular networks, we still need networking cables to together our computing hardware together. Both Ethernet cables and fiber optic cables are used to deliver and distribute communications. Offering a fast, secure … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Ethernet And Fiber Optic Cabling

FiberStore LSZH Cable Solutions

The increasing demand of LSZH cables has been driven by published concerns for safety of humans and electronic circuits during fire, the protection of the ozone layer, non-toxic elements to water table and landfills when discarded, and an increase in … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , | Comments Off on FiberStore LSZH Cable Solutions