Category Archives: Fiber Cabling

MTP vs MPO Connectivity in High Density Data Centers

With the prevalence of cloud computing and big data, there comes a more demanding request for high-speed transmission and data capacity than ever since. In this case, 40/100G networks are more commonplace and now become a trend and hotspot for … Continue reading

Posted in Cable Management, Fiber Cabling, Fiber Patch Cable, MPO MTP | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on MTP vs MPO Connectivity in High Density Data Centers

Advice on Pulling Fiber Optic Cable

According to many experienced cable installers, fail to pull cable properly will eventually lead to a series of network problems and disasters. Since installing cable is a routine yet fundamental task, its importance thus cannot be underestimated. Therefore, to ensure … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling, Fiber Optic Cable, How to | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Advice on Pulling Fiber Optic Cable

Suggestions on Selecting Cabling Component

Cabling component selection actually¬†serves as the very primary stage of installing the system, and it can pose continuous impact on¬†the reliability and flexibility of the whole network. It is sometimes overwhelming for installers to narrow down and select the right … Continue reading

Posted in Cable Management, Fiber Cabling, MPO MTP | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Suggestions on Selecting Cabling Component

Modular Patch Panel Solution for Network Integration

Internet of Things (IoT) fuels the staggering growth of data transmission, making the volume of digital data to expand continuously. Meanwhile, user demand for faster access to all this data is increasing parallelly, therefore further contributing to the seemingly insatiable … Continue reading

Posted in Cable Management, Fiber Cabling, Fiber Patch Panel | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Modular Patch Panel Solution for Network Integration

Data Center 10 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling Options

With the dramatic growth in data center throughput, the usage and demand for higher-performance servers, storage and interconnects have also increased. As a result, the expansion of higher speed Ethernet solutions, especially 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet has been ongoing. … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Data Center 10 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling Options

Basic Knowledge & Tips of Data Center Cabling

With the benefits of fiber optic cable, they are widely used in data centers around the world nowadays. Fiber optic cables seem to be an indispensable component of each data centers. They play an important role in transmitting data every … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Basic Knowledge & Tips of Data Center Cabling

Mulitimode fiber cable and different connectors

The most significant drawback to the use of fiber is that converting a certain distance with fiber optic cable is much more expensive than using a twisted pair cable.Also,fiber optic cable requires special equipment to splice, which means that quickly … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged | Comments Off on Mulitimode fiber cable and different connectors

Fiber and Cable fabrication

Introduction The use of optical fiber for communications purposes requires low=loss fiber cabling and connectors.Connectors and splices are utilized to connect fiber and to terminate the fiber at transmitter and receiver ends.Fabrication of the optical fiber is a complicated process … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Fiber and Cable fabrication

OM4 Optical Fiber Cabling

OM4 is a laser-optimized, high bandwidth 50um multimode fiber, which is used for next-generation 40 and 100 Gb/s applications. OM4 effectively provides an additional layer of performance that supports these applications at longer distances, thereby limiting the number of installations … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged | Comments Off on OM4 Optical Fiber Cabling

Fiber Optical Faceplate Wiki

A fiber optic face plate is a coherent multi-fiber plate, which acts as a zero-depth window, transferring an image pixel by pixel (fiber to fiber) from one face of the plate to the other. Fiber optic faceplates can be applied … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged , | Comments Off on Fiber Optical Faceplate Wiki