Author Archives: Ingrid.Liu

What’s DAC Cable And Why Choose It Over Fiber Transceiver?

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

Driven by demand for higher speed fiber cables, network cabling has gone through great changes over the years. Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T have dominated data center interconnection application for years. However, SFP cable becomes a new favorite with less cost … Continue reading

Posted in Direct Attach Cables | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What’s DAC Cable And Why Choose It Over Fiber Transceiver?

What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

Transceiver module, known as the essential optics for data transmission, is widely used to connect network applications like switches and network interface cards. Various types of transceiver modules exist, such as copper SFP, fiber SFP, CWDM SFP and so on. RJ45 SFP module is … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

SFP transceiver module, also known as small form-factor pluggable or mini GBIC, is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver module which is commonly used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. According to the cable type it used together with, SFP transceivers are … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

Passive CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a commonly used technology in optical communications. It is often deployed to join multiple wavelengths onto a single fiber. In the WDM system, there are two main types: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM). … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM & DWDM Solutions | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Passive CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

Server Cabinet, Network Cabinet, Server Rack and Network Rack Differences

With the increasing demand for computing power and space in the data center, server cabinet, network cabinet, server rack and network rack are often used to hold networking hardware and assemblies in data center. Well, among them, which one matches … Continue reading

Posted in Racks & Enclosures | Tagged , | Comments Off on Server Cabinet, Network Cabinet, Server Rack and Network Rack Differences

QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver: An Ideal Option for 40G Ethernet

The demands for higher bandwidth, larger capacity and greater performance in the network are still increasing fiercely. Hence, the migration from 10G to 40G has become a significant and inevitable option for network service providers. Well, this article will recommend … Continue reading

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet | Tagged , | Comments Off on QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver: An Ideal Option for 40G Ethernet

How Much Do You Know About PoE Powered Switch?

PoE (Power over Ethernet) technology allows network cable to provide both data and power for the PoE-enabled device. It can provide higher power and reduce a lot of power cables during network. And it has changed the current situation of … Continue reading

Posted in fiber switch | Tagged , , | Comments Off on How Much Do You Know About PoE Powered Switch?

Single Mode Fiber Comparison: G.652 vs G.655

Single mode fiber is designed as a carrier for the transmission of a single mode of light to propagate at a time. Its specifications are divided into two categories, One is the ITU-T G.65x series, and the other is IEC 60793-2-50 (published as … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Single Mode Fiber Comparison: G.652 vs G.655

SFP-10G-SR vs X2-10G-SR: Which One to Choose?

The 10G transceiver is considered as the mainstream module in the market due to its mature technology and low price. There are various types of 10G transceiver modules like 10GBASE SR, 10GBASE LR, etc. SFP-10G-SR and X2-10G-SR are two very popular 10GBASE SR optical … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable | Tagged , , | Comments Off on SFP-10G-SR vs X2-10G-SR: Which One to Choose?

Understanding Ports on CWDM MUX/DEMUX

WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a commonly used technology in optical communications. CWDM and DWDM MUX/DEMUX are two important components in WDM systems, which are often deployed to join multiple wavelengths onto a single fiber. There are some ports on CWDM and DWDM MUX/DEMUX like … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM & DWDM Solutions | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Understanding Ports on CWDM MUX/DEMUX