Author Archives: Ingrid.Liu

How to Choose a Structured Wiring Panel?

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

As a popular data transmission system, the structured wiring system supports data, multiple voices, video, and various management systems. It consists of a number of standardized smaller elements such as structured wiring panel, network switch, cables, etc. This article will address the introduction of structured … Continue reading

Posted in patch panel | Tagged , , | Comments Off on How to Choose a Structured Wiring Panel?

Vertical Cable Management vs Horizontal Cable Management: Which One to Choose?

With the increasing of cable counts and devices, cable management is becoming more and more complicated. An efficient network cable management not only assistants increase the flexibility of cabling, but also helps improve the operation in the data center. Therefore, … Continue reading

Posted in Cable Management | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Vertical Cable Management vs Horizontal Cable Management: Which One to Choose?

Rack Mount Patch Panel Wiki: What’s It? Why Use It? How to Use It?

The patch panel is an indispensable component of the network system. It serves as a static switchboard which connects a lot of devices to the central or critical hardware. Based on different application environment, patch panel can be classified into rack … Continue reading

Posted in patch panel | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Rack Mount Patch Panel Wiki: What’s It? Why Use It? How to Use It?

LC Fiber Connector Definition, Types And User Guide

Fiber optic connector is a flexible device that can connect and disconnect fiber optic cable quickly. A large variety of fiber connector types are available, including LC fiber connector, SC fiber connector, FC fiber connector, ST fiber connector and so on. … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Connector | Tagged , , | Comments Off on LC Fiber Connector Definition, Types And User Guide

What Does SFP Stand for And How to Use It?

With the increasing demand for higher bandwidth, multiple types of transceiver modules are designed for data transmission, including GBIC, SFP, SFP+, QSFP and so on. Well, what do GBIC, SFP, SFP+ and QSFP stand for? Among them, SFP has been used in popularity … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What Does SFP Stand for And How to Use It?

What’s DAC Cable And Why Choose It Over Fiber Transceiver?

Driven by demand for higher speed fiber cables, network cabling has gone through great changes over the years. Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T have dominated data center interconnection application for years. However, SFP cable becomes a new favorite with less cost … Continue reading

Posted in Direct Attach Cables | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What’s DAC Cable And Why Choose It Over Fiber Transceiver?

What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

Transceiver module, known as the essential optics for data transmission, is widely used to connect network applications like switches and network interface cards. Various types of transceiver modules exist, such as copper SFP, fiber SFP, CWDM SFP and so on. RJ45 SFP module is … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

SFP transceiver module, also known as small form-factor pluggable or mini GBIC, is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver module which is commonly used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. According to the cable type it used together with, SFP transceivers are … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

Passive CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a commonly used technology in optical communications. It is often deployed to join multiple wavelengths onto a single fiber. In the WDM system, there are two main types: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM). … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM & DWDM Solutions | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Passive CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

Server Cabinet, Network Cabinet, Server Rack and Network Rack Differences

With the increasing demand for computing power and space in the data center, server cabinet, network cabinet, server rack and network rack are often used to hold networking hardware and assemblies in data center. Well, among them, which one matches … Continue reading

Posted in Racks & Enclosures | Tagged , | Comments Off on Server Cabinet, Network Cabinet, Server Rack and Network Rack Differences