Author Archives: fiber_solutions

FiberStore Multi Core Fiber Patch Cables for High Density Network

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

With the increasing users’demand for high brandwith network, multi-fiber technology has become the most welcomed network solutions. Multi-fiber systems allows high-density connections between equipments in telecommunication rooms. Multi-fiber network is achieved with the help of multi-fiber products like multi core/fiber … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable | Tagged , | Comments Off on FiberStore Multi Core Fiber Patch Cables for High Density Network

Things You Should Know about Power-Over-Ethernet

Power-over-Ethernet is technology formalized under the Institute of Electrical and Electronic (IEEE) standard. By combining power and communications over a single UTP cable like Cat 3 or Cat 5 cable, engineers can construct low-maintenance Ethernet networks quickly and inexpensively compared … Continue reading

Posted in PoE Media Converters | Tagged , | Comments Off on Things You Should Know about Power-Over-Ethernet

LCD Network Cable Tester Meter SC-8108 Introduction

Network cable tester, also called network wire tester is a powerful special tool to solve and prevent cable installation problem. It is the best choice to verify any speech and data cable installation procedure. Network cable tester is always being used to … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Tester | Tagged | Comments Off on LCD Network Cable Tester Meter SC-8108 Introduction

Cisco SFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules Installation Guide

Cisco is one of the worldwide major fiber optic network equipments provider, the networking engineers may time and again facing the problems of install fiber optic transceivers to other Cisco devices for optical signal transmission. This article provides the installation … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver | Tagged | Comments Off on Cisco SFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules Installation Guide

OM4 Optical Fiber Cabling

OM4 is a laser-optimized, high bandwidth 50um multimode fiber, which is used for next-generation 40 and 100 Gb/s applications. OM4 effectively provides an additional layer of performance that supports these applications at longer distances, thereby limiting the number of installations … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Cabling | Tagged | Comments Off on OM4 Optical Fiber Cabling

Fiber Optic Visual Light Testers from FiberStore

Visual fault locators can be part of OTDR, which is able to locate the breakpoint, bending or cracking of the fiber glass. It can also locate the fault of OTDR dead zone and make fiber identification from one end to … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Tester | Tagged , | Comments Off on Fiber Optic Visual Light Testers from FiberStore

Several Types of Fast Connectors From FiberStore

FiberStore has developed and dealt with many type of field assembly connectors for many years, the field assembly connectors can be assembled easily and quickly in the field without the additionalfiber termination tools, and can be directly connected to drop cable and … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Connector | Tagged , | Comments Off on Several Types of Fast Connectors From FiberStore

POE Fiber Media Converters Introduction

POE (Power over Ethernet) products including the 10/100M PoE media converters, 10/100/1000M Gigabit PoE media converters, POE Switches. This full line of features rich Power-over-Ethernet media converters transparently connect copper to fiber while providing power over Ethernet to standard based … Continue reading

Posted in PoE Media Converters | Tagged , | Comments Off on POE Fiber Media Converters Introduction

Netgear Compatible SFP Transceivers Series from FiberStore

FiberStore is mainly engaged in providing complete portfolio of high performance fiber optic network solutions including fiber optic transmission components, fiber optic cabling, FTTX networking equipment, and even fiber optic testing and tools. Fiber optic transceivers manufacturing is one of … Continue reading

Posted in Compatible Transceivers | Tagged , | Comments Off on Netgear Compatible SFP Transceivers Series from FiberStore

Active and Passive Twinax SFP+ Cable

Twinax cable is a type of cable similar to coaxial cable. The difference is that there are two inner conductors other than on in coaxial cable. This kind of cable is commonly used for very short range high speed differential … Continue reading

Posted in Direct Attach Cables | Tagged | Comments Off on Active and Passive Twinax SFP+ Cable