Author Archives: Angelina Li

Using Pre-terminated Cat6 Cable For Signal Extension

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

Thanks to the complexity of the fiber optic installation and audio video system, the need for sending multiple signal types and control over long distances has increasingly become intense. Ethernet cables like Cat 5e, Cat 6 and Cat 7, is … Continue reading

Posted in Copper Network | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Using Pre-terminated Cat6 Cable For Signal Extension

Power Supply: POE Switch for IP Camera

PoE switch, as the previous article describes, provides power and data to all PoE devices, including IP cameras, NVR recorders, computers, and VoIP phones, etc, via a single Ethernet cable (Cat5, Cat5e or Cat6). A PoE switch normally comes with … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , , , , , , | Comments Off on Power Supply: POE Switch for IP Camera

How to Understand PoE and PoE+ Switches

Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) is the technology that allows network switches to transmit power and data through an Ethernet cable at the same time. PoE switch streamlines both of the processes of powering and providing data to the device, which makes it … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , | Comments Off on How to Understand PoE and PoE+ Switches

Optical Transceivers for Cisco 300 Series SMB Switch

Cloud is the hot issue, and its fast adoption rate is mostly happening in larger organization. To make every money count in small business network, Cisco and other telecommunication vendors release small and medium-sized business (SMB) switches to stay ahead … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Switch | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Optical Transceivers for Cisco 300 Series SMB Switch

400G CFP8 PAM4 & 400GBASE-SR16 NRZ Transceiver Modules

With the price of 100G QSFP28 optics and CFP form factors (CFP module/CFP2/CFP4) dropping down in 2017, 100G technology is becoming more and more popular among data center managers and IT pros in order to cope with the ever-lasting bandwidth … Continue reading

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on 400G CFP8 PAM4 & 400GBASE-SR16 NRZ Transceiver Modules

Why Third-party 40G QSFP+ Transceiver, Instead of OEM QSFP Module?

For the data center or network upgrade, 40G network is a trending choice. Then where do you buy the 40G QSFP transceiver? Will you choose an OEM one or a third-party one? There are some differences between third-party 40G QSFP … Continue reading

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Why Third-party 40G QSFP+ Transceiver, Instead of OEM QSFP Module?

100G CFP Transceiver – Ultra High Speed Transmission Solution

During the past few years, 40G technology has dominated telecommunications. But now, with the introduction of the 100G technology, everyone is talking about 100 Gbps as the next generation. Whether willing or not, IT managers and data center designers have … Continue reading

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet | Tagged , | Comments Off on 100G CFP Transceiver – Ultra High Speed Transmission Solution

Introduction to Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA)

Optical amplifier, with the introduction in 1990s, conquered the regenerator technology and opened doors to the WDM technology. It is mainly used to amplify an optical signal directly, without the need to first convert it to an electrical signal. There … Continue reading

Posted in Optical Fiber Amplifiers | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Introduction to Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA)

OM5 Fiber Cable – Is It Worthwhile for 40G/100G SWDM4 Cabling Solution

OM5 multimode fiber, as the advanced version of the old OM4 fiber, is thought to be the future of multimode cabling. It is the Wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) that can support wavelengths between 850nm and 953nm. It is also designed … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on OM5 Fiber Cable – Is It Worthwhile for 40G/100G SWDM4 Cabling Solution

Cisco Vs Huawei – Which One is the better Choice for Ethernet Switches?

Cisco, as the big brother in the telecom industry, has dominated the market of networking devices (like routers and switches) for a long time. No one can compete with him. Huawei, however, is the rising star in Chinese market. It … Continue reading

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Cisco Vs Huawei – Which One is the better Choice for Ethernet Switches?