Author Archives: Admin

Guidance on Buying a Data Center Switch

FacebookLinkedInTwitterRedditGoogle+Share

Given the unprecedented development of network technology, switches have been widely used in some large-scale LANs and switch products are becoming increasingly rich. Thousands of enterprises like FS, Cisco, HP and Huawei provide varying level of switch products, such as … Continue reading

Posted in 40/100G Ethernet, How to | Tagged , | Comments Off on Guidance on Buying a Data Center Switch

Migrating to 40/100G Networks With MTP Harness Conversion Cable

The market turning to 40G/100G transmission is imperative in today‚Äôs gigabit Ethernet applications. MTP cabling assemblies, with their overwhelming advantages, provide a fast, simple and economical upgrade path from 10 Gigabit to 40 or 100 Gigabit applications. As we all … Continue reading

Posted in MPO MTP | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Migrating to 40/100G Networks With MTP Harness Conversion Cable

Comparison of OM1, OM2, OM3 & OM4

Multimode and single-mode optical fiber cables are two different cable types in optical networking. Using a larger core size, multimode fiber cable allows multiple light signals to be transmitted in a single fiber over short distances. Multimode fiber systems offer … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Comparison of OM1, OM2, OM3 & OM4

Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable Overview

We know that fiber optic patch cables play a very important role in the connection between devices and equipment. When talking about fiber optic patch cables, we usually divide them into multimode fiber optic patch cables and singlemode fiber optic … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Network | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable Overview

Select Best Ethernet Cable (Cat5/5e/6/6a) for Your Network

There is no doubt that wire connections that based on Ethernet cables usually have faster speed yet lower latency than Wi-Fi connections. And owing to the advanced technology, modern Ethernet cable can communicate at even faster speeds. When to install … Continue reading

Posted in Copper Network | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on Select Best Ethernet Cable (Cat5/5e/6/6a) for Your Network

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Splicing

Fiber optic splicing is an important method of joining two fiber optic cables together. It is a preferred solution when an available fiber optic cable is not sufficiently long for the required run. Besides, splicing is designed to restore fiber … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Splicing | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Splicing

400 Gigabit Ethernet Solution in the Future

Network carriers continue to face the bandwidth and capacity challenges in metro, regional and long-haul networks, as the traffic grows driven by more and more video streaming and proliferation of cloud computing, internet of things, data centers and mobile data … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Network | Tagged , | Comments Off on 400 Gigabit Ethernet Solution in the Future

Tutorial of OADM

OADM (Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer) is one of the intelligent techniques for the handling of communications signals. According to a new study from ElectroniCast, OADMs and their components are destined for continued market prosperity. In fact, The global consumption of OADM … Continue reading

Posted in Passive Optical Components | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Tutorial of OADM

What Is WDM?

WDM (Wavelength-division Multiplexing) is the technology of combing a number of wavelengths onto the same fiber simultaneously. A powerful aspect of WDM is that each optical channel can carry any transmission format. WDW increases the capacity of a fiber network … Continue reading

Posted in WDM | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What Is WDM?

QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables for EX Series Switches

Quad small form-factor pluggable plus (QSFP+) direct attach copper (DAC) cables are suitable for in-rack connections between QSFP+ ports of EX Series switches. They are suitable for short distances of up to 10 meters, making them ideal for highly cost-effective … Continue reading

Posted in Direct Attach Cables | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables for EX Series Switches